Cordova Facebook Connect (Plugins)

Discuss Scirra's 2D Asset Store

Post » Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:21 am



Cordova Facebook Connect — Now for sale in the Scirra Store!
https://www.scirra.com/store/construct2-plugins/cordova-facebook-connect-2650

With this plugin for Construct 2, you can use Facebook functions in your cordova projects like login, invite friends, post dialogs and more with easy actions, conditions and expressions. This plugin uses the features from cordova-plugin-facebook4 by Jeduan, which you need to include in your Cordova project to make this works.

If you want to read more you can visit my blog here: http://hermitsdevelopment.blogspot.com.es/2016/07/construct-2-plugin-cordova-facebook.html

In Scirra forum too: https://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=153&t=179039



Use this topic to leave comments, ask questions and talk about Cordova Facebook Connect
B
19
S
6
G
2
Posts: 260
Reputation: 2,648

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:04 am

Hey! I would like to leave a star review (5). I did a little research before I decided to purchase the plugin (a few hours), and found that some people were having trouble with it. I was hesitant at first, but quickly realized I had no option but to try it out.

So far I've only tested the login function but it worked perfectly without having to burn myself out. I even opted to compile my app through phonegap build! All you need is to add the following code inside of your config.xml:

<plugin name="cordova-plugin-facebook4">
<params>
<param name="APP_ID" value="XXXXXX" />
<param name="APP_NAME" value="XXXXX" />
</params>
</plugin>

Where the XXXXX is your app id and app name.

Great work!
B
6
S
2
Posts: 18
Reputation: 536

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2017 2:35 pm

Hello,

I´ve tried the plugin out but it seems I´m running into the same problem as other people in the older thread, where it doesn´t do anything. So I get no success or error messages.

First question: Should the plugin already work within the construct preview? I suspect not, right?

Anyway, my steps:
  • Events (I also tried app invite and other)
    Image
  • Exported to cordova
  • Added app name and id as edescamps described
  • Build with phonegap without any trouble, the app was also signed
  • Installed on my android device (6.0.1)

Neither the success nor the error fires.

@edescamps Could you pls provide a simple .capx that works for you, so I can try and build the same .capx and see what happens.
@Josek5494 Tagged for awareness :)

Thanks and Cheers
B
16
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,048

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:05 pm

WackyToaster wrote:Hello,

I´ve tried the plugin out but it seems I´m running into the same problem as other people in the older thread, where it doesn´t do anything. So I get no success or error messages.

First question: Should the plugin already work within the construct preview? I suspect not, right?

Anyway, my steps:
  • Events (I also tried app invite and other)
    Image
  • Exported to cordova
  • Added app name and id as edescamps described
  • Build with phonegap without any trouble, the app was also signed
  • Installed on my android device (6.0.1)

Neither the success nor the error fires.

@edescamps Could you pls provide a simple .capx that works for you, so I can try and build the same .capx and see what happens.
@Josek5494 Tagged for awareness :)

Thanks and Cheers


I think you need a hash generated starting from your app id. I don't know much about it because i only developed the plugin and another guy tested it, but i find some examples and documentation:
https://github.com/jeduan/cordova-plugin-facebook4/blob/master/docs/TROUBLESHOOTING.md#no-reply-from-login
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/19619317/generate-a-key-hash-for-facebook-apps-in-android
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/android/getting-started?locale=en_GB#release-key-hash

Hope it helps!
B
19
S
6
G
2
Posts: 260
Reputation: 2,648

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:50 pm

Thanks for the quick response.

I already have that hash generated and added to facebook and the app (it´s what I meant with signed). Hope we find a solution sooner or later.

UPDATE:
1. I had to fix something wrong in the Facebook OAuth settings, specifically I had to add "http://localhost/" This didn´t solve the problem though.

2. Tried Intel XDK and used the simulation feature for debugging. This shows two errors. (Well it shows more but I think the "Uncaught module ... already defined" can be ignored, it happens for every plugin and I assume it´s because of the Simulation) The two errors appeared once I clicked the Login button.

Any pointers? @Josek5494
Image
B
16
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,048

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:03 pm

@Josek5494

Final Update on the problem and good news: It is fixed and it is NOT a Problem with your Plugin! :D

The reason why it wasn´t working is kinda simple. After tinkering around a bit I remembered someone mentioning that the "Minify script" option caused a problem in a plugin for him. So I disabled this when exporting and... boom! It´s working. That probably explains why it works for some people and doesn´t for some other.

I´m happy now, 5 Stars for your plugin :)
B
16
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,048

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2017 9:23 pm

WackyToaster wrote:@Josek5494

Final Update on the problem and good news: It is fixed and it is NOT a Problem with your Plugin! :D

The reason why it wasn´t working is kinda simple. After tinkering around a bit I remembered someone mentioning that the "Minify script" option caused a problem in a plugin for him. So I disabled this when exporting and... boom! It´s working. That probably explains why it works for some people and doesn´t for some other.

I´m happy now, 5 Stars for your plugin :)


Thanks for those good news! ^^ Good luck with your projects!
B
19
S
6
G
2
Posts: 260
Reputation: 2,648

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:04 pm

Hello,

I have started to use this plugin and I have question/problem about 'Get Login Status' action.
It seems that it does not trigger conditions 'On get login status success' or 'On get login status failed'.

Also I would appreciate more documentation for plugin.

Thanks in advance.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 471

Post » Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:28 am

Hello.

Is this plugin supports HTML5 game in the web server?

I bought this plugin.
I made test game and upload my web server. But, doesn't working.

I did export both of HTML5 and Cordova.
But, All of them not working.

Reply me, thanks.
B
12
S
4
Posts: 1
Reputation: 829


Return to Scirra Store

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests