could construct maybe not get shrunk down

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:59 am

when you are working in games with lower resolution, like 320 X 200?

I am not super fond of clicking the boxes to make the windows usable after every time I test my game :|
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,057

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:40 am

i don't get what you're talking about..
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:19 am

When previewing games in fullscreen, you come back to the desktop and the Contruct IDE window has been shrunk down to whatever resolution your game was running at.

Happens to me every time. I thought it was common knowledge.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:23 am

Yes that is what I was talking about deadeye.
Is there any chance it could maybe... not do that?
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,057

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:21 pm

Why don't you just preview windowed? :P
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:13 pm

I can't say I've ever had that happen to me, mainly because I use windowed mode for every game when I'm still testing it.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:44 pm

[quote="deadeye":1jbpfj93]When previewing games in fullscreen, you come back to the desktop and the Contruct IDE window has been shrunk down to whatever resolution your game was running at.[/quote:1jbpfj93]

oh ok, I understand now. Anyways, construct takes a while to load it's textures and stuff back in after a full screen preview, so it wouldn't make much of a difference. It takes really long to load with bigger projects, so that's why you should avoid full screen previewing.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:06 pm

For me it never happens because I run all my games in windowed, and I hate when a game goes into fullscreen without me getting to decide about that.
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,670

Post » Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:31 am

develop in a window, even Epic does it with UT3.
I guess at that size it could get annoying. Maybe use a magnifier?
I'd still say its a bug that needs fixing though. Is it hard to fix?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:00 pm

I wouldn't think it'd be too hard to fix, it should be submitted if it hasn't been.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests