create a movement area

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:22 pm

I'll be at home in +1 hour, so, I do the sample for you too, and you can have two references! that's great!!! =P
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
92
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,190
Reputation: 18,272

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:48 pm

mmm it seems like i still need to get my grip arrown this

i have some problems

if i use the following, get an empty screen, i dont even see my hero, that is otherwise placed at arownd 50,50





so i thought, ok that is making my hero disappear somehow so i tryed this



but with this, i do see my here, but he can freely move, and when i click on him he spawns the Origin and the movement area, but he can still move freely.

so i tryed this third one.



but again i do not see my hero?

any idea on what am I doing wrong?blonduck2013-04-09 21:50:01
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 378

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:49 pm

awsome telle. I apreciate it, i am really trying to learn this software, i have severall ideas that i woudl like to implement.
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 378

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:06 pm

The issue is that when you already have a movementArea created off screen. Because you haven't tied the hero to a specific movement areas, he gets tied to the first one that was created (the one that's off screen). That's why he seems to disappear. Add a "Movement Area Destroy" Action at the start of layout, and a instance variable on the hero to say whether he can move or not. This worked fine:

zatyka2013-04-09 22:14:45
B
44
S
13
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:13 pm

awsome, thank you, i was wondering if objects outside the area where affected by variables, i guess this aleso answers my question :D
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 378

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:20 pm

scratch his head quite strongly..... i dont see a "CanMove" anywhere
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 378

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:27 pm

You need to create it. It's an instance variable I created in the hero sprite. Check out the manual entry on instance variables. Actually, you'd probably benefit by going through some beginner tutorials to get a handle on the basics.
B
44
S
13
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:28 pm

mmm i think it is with bolean?m im looking into that
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 378

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:29 pm

i did the first 2 tutorials, but i guess i have to work first with my patiente, they are a bit slow :S

i do apreciate all your guys help
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 378

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:37 pm

Yes, my screenshot used a Boolean instance variable, but you could use a regular variable as well. Think of a Boolean as a variable with only 2 possible values.... True or false. You could use a regular variable instead and use the values 0 and 1 to represent false and true.zatyka2013-04-09 22:38:50
B
44
S
13
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,379

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests