create a movement area

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:37 pm

Yes, my screenshot used a Boolean instance variable, but you could use a regular variable as well. Think of a Boolean as a variable with only 2 possible values.... True or false. You could use a regular variable instead and use the values 0 and 1 to represent false and true.zatyka2013-04-09 22:38:50
B
44
S
13
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:41 pm

yuo it worked very very well. with a soft like this, if i work my patience and a group of helpfull people like you all, this will be a ncie proyect. onc eim done ill make a guide to a turn based game, wich is my ahim , and i noticed that there is not a tutorial for.
B
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 378

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:48 pm

@blonduck
Here it is, I hope it help you, also, I did two system, so, you can select one or other, and toggle disable on the old system.

Also, if you want something better and improved, I need more information to meet the requirements =]


https://dl.dropbox.com/u/47035927/Samples/tbg%20test%201.capx

EDITED: Avoid one thing!!! I edited the collision polygons of your "area" to meet the circle, because it was a square, and the mouse will check only the polygon area inside the image editor and not the sprite pixeled area.

TELLES08082013-04-09 22:52:48
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
92
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,192
Reputation: 18,276

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lof and 4 guests