Create a pause menu with blur in the background

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:24 pm

Hi guys!
I want to to create a pause menu with blur , I can do that, everything is fine, the problem comes with the elements of the pause menu, you know resume, restart level, exit level, all those elements also have the blur effect !!!
so I don't know what to do, I don't want all those elements in blur, could you show me the way ? thanks everyone!
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 276

Post » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:43 pm

How have you made the blur? Is it an Effect on a layer? If so is your menu on the same layer?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,832

Post » Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:41 am

Move your blur layer down.

Layer 3 = Pause Menu
Layer 2 = Blur Effects
Layer 1 = Game
Layer 0 = Background

Get the idea?
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,645

Post » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:52 am

Make sure the elements are on a layer above the one with the blur effect applied.

*EDIT* had this post on my screen for awhile and didn't refresh to realize it was already answered.BluePhaze2014-01-24 03:53:14
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:56 pm

I'm sorry for the respond to late, first of all thanks to everyone for your support.

well I've resolved this problem but I think that is not the best way to do that. I have applied to each object in my game a blur effect and, in fact is working for me but, as I said probably is not the best way.

I have tried apply to each layer but it didn't work
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 276


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cub3D, David181, yiuyiu6666 and 22 guests