Create a sprite with blank frames?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 04, 2012 12:18 am

Apparently its by design... all objects and instances of s sprite (and tiled backgrounds) share the same image stack. If you LoadfromURL at runtime in one object they all change.

Back to one sprite with 500 blank frames :)
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 376

Post » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:46 am

@Ashley - "you should be able to 'load image from URL' in to each instance separately".

I can't get this to work either. I can only load one image at a time and the other one will stay black.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/41218343/LoadFromURLtest.capx

Many Thanks
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 61
Reputation: 6,205

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:34 pm

@Nathan

check this post

its working wit blank frames and load image from url
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:14 am

Thanks Peteer. It seems so simple now.

Here's an updated capx showing how:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/41218343/LoadFromURLtest.capxNathan2012-12-13 05:15:22
B
29
S
8
G
4
Posts: 61
Reputation: 6,205

Post » Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:48 pm

You're welcome
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests