Create Build Numbers

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat May 25, 2013 9:29 pm

Is there a way to stamp a build with a unique number? I deploy a lot to a web server, but as we know, sometimes it caches a little and the older version loads. Without a number, I can't tell if I'm working on the latest. Any thoughts on this?
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:26 am

Hate to be a bumper....Not looking for a real silver bullet here, just curious if anyone else ran into this.
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:30 am

Just hardcode it into the game? Put a text object that shows a build number you've manually entered into the text object.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 233
Reputation: 1,537

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:33 am

I understand that is an option. I'm just curious is anyone had real automated solutions. In my C# world, this is handled inside a TFS build process template...Just thought it's one cool thing to help devs who iterate a lot with testers.


The other thing, as games get more professional, things like beta access becomes important and you really need to have a nice build system at that point.firebelly2013-06-13 00:34:11
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:05 am

I still see no need whatsoever for an automated solution for this.

You're already inside Construct editing the code when making changes. Thus correcting "Build 1234" to "Build 1235" on a piece of text/variable before you save/export shouldn't be that difficult.
Xionor2013-06-13 05:07:45
B
10
S
3
Posts: 233
Reputation: 1,537

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:39 am

You can use the "Version" project property, can't you ?
And as Xionor mentioned, display it in a text object or log into the console browser using the "projectversion" system expression.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:26 am

[QUOTE=Kyatric] You can use the "Version" project property, can't you ?
And as Xionor mentioned, display it in a text object or log into the console browser using the "projectversion" system expression.[/QUOTE]

I understand that as well. In more complex IDE's though, every time you hit export/build, there is a number that is incremented by either process templates in TFS or a script in the IDE, starting at 1000. you hit build, it becomes 1001. so your version # is 1.0.1001. I'm just used this being an option in .Net.

If I'm building twice daily, this is nice because if a tester comes in on saturday, he wants to test the latest, there are now 14 builds he can pick from since you built twice daily.

I understand to most developers this isn't a problem, but I think this something modern, larger scale projects must deal with.
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 8:22 am

[QUOTE=firebelly]If I'm building twice daily, this is nice because if a tester comes in on saturday, he wants to test the latest, there are now 14 builds he can pick from since you built twice daily.

I understand to most developers this isn't a problem, but I think this something modern, larger scale projects must deal with.[/QUOTE]

I personally took the habit to change that number on a regular basis when saving a new capx of my projects. Believe it or not, it's often far more than twice on a daily basis.

Don't mix the scale of projects and the renown laziness of developers

On a more serious note though, I think this had already been brought up, I'm not sure if it's on @Ashley's todo list though.
A "build" property that would get iterated on export, maybe that's something quick that could get into a future release. But I'm not sure where/how you could display this.
This would probably be a value stored inside the .js file and would require you to keep a solid hierarchy/folder structures of your exports.

Until/if it's implemented, I strongly suggest to resort to updating the "Version" property by yourself though.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests