Create family instance where variable = x

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:05 pm

@xoros , yeps its a workaround, use it where you can, not sure at what number it would become a problem, you could up the loopnumbers, i been using it for 20 objects and works very good, i would also like a better way but there isn't for now.
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:02 pm

In this topic:

http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic57078.html

I asked if it's possible to solve the issue with a third party plugin? May be anyone can comment on this?
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:02 am

@vtrix

Thank you so much for your solution it was exactly the sort of thing I was looking for.

I agree it's not ideal when you have loads of objects in a family, but I'm looking at there being <50 and this seems to be working out just fine for me

Thanks everyone for the contributions
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 95
Reputation: 3,028

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austinblackbelt and 31 guests