Create layer on multiple layouts

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:11 pm

Hello,

I have multiple layouts that I use as stages and I want to add, on all of them, new layer, say HUD. So far I had to open every layout add new layer, set name and parallax, but it is inconvenient and error prone.

Is there an easy way to do this or should I add it on every layout separately as I do now?
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:18 pm

You can make one layout, and give it all the settings and layer, and duplicate it. (right click in project tree and duplicate)
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,562

Post » Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:27 pm

Thanks for the replay lennaert, but it only works when You want to create new layouts. Problem is that I currently have quite complex layouts and I want to add layers to them.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:48 pm

Other than duplicating layouts and editing, as far as I know you'd need to add layers to each layout manually. Although if there is another method I'd be interested to hear it.

You can copy multiple objects at a time from one layout to another, and they'll keep their position relative to each other, which should save a some time.

In the layout without a HUD create a new HUD layer then go to the layout with the HUD already created, deselect everything but the HUD layer, select all objects, copy, go back to first layout and paste objects into the empty HUD layer.

You might have to move the objects into the correct position but you can move them all at once and it's easier if you have snap to grid on.OddConfection2014-01-04 15:54:17
Vote for all the Construct 2 games on Steam Greenlight - Find them here
B
32
S
9
G
7
Posts: 444
Reputation: 6,731

Post » Sat Jan 04, 2014 4:10 pm

Here's one way: global hud

Personally, I prefer to build the HUD dynamically in code, but it's really up to you.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
221
Posts: 3,650
Reputation: 124,229

Post » Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:26 pm

I have the same issue too when up to some point I need to copy the layer to most of my layouts but not all. Global HUD is different thing (I'm aware of this), my problem is when I get a layer setting/properties/effect right, I want to implement them to all levels and minor tweak (position, add sprites, etc) them individually. Seriously if there is a feature like it would cut a lot of production hours.

I hope this thing is in the @Ashley to-do list or will be in the list at least.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,914

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 9:58 am

Yes, that would be a great feature, hope it will show up.

Thanks for the help.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 187

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:31 pm

- Create a Event Sheet. Let's call it "Global"
- Make the effects you want. In that case "On the start of the layout - Create Object [...]"
Tell the program to create the HUD on the Layer you want.
- Now everytime you want to Add the same effect on the same conditions you can go to the Event Sheet of the layout you want, right click and choose Include Event Sheet, select "Global".
- As far as I know this is the only way t_tTDark2014-01-05 14:32:38
B
12
S
1
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,853

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:10 pm

[QUOTE=DuckfaceNinja] I have the same issue too when up to some point I need to copy the layer to most of my layouts but not all. Global HUD is different thing (I'm aware of this), my problem is when I get a layer setting/properties/effect right, I want to implement them to all levels and minor tweak (position, add sprites, etc) them individually. Seriously if there is a feature like it would cut a lot of production hours.

I hope this thing is in the @Ashley to-do list or will be in the list at least.[/QUOTE]

hours ? how many layers are you talking about :P

Just a hand full of settings per layer ... and even with 20 layouts, adding and chaging the layouts should be easy.

I feel this is more of a degsin approach flaw ...

You create several layouts, probably for levels, then started working on one of them and expanded it a lot ...

As it sounds, the quickest option for you would be:

Duplicate that one layout you made furthest.

then clean out that duplicate, retaining the layers, then copy the objects from the older layout which require the adaptions, to the new duplicate. From there you can select ranges of your objects and shift them to the appropiate layer
   
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,562

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:55 pm

Without this feature expandability of projects and making updates and UI changes are spectacularly long-winded.

This certainly is a feature that needs to be implemented. I want to add an inventory system but I do not want to copy and paste the same rules to multiple layouts... instead I would rather just include the event sheet or include the layer... Life would be made so much easier if I could include the layer... i also saw no way to control the layer order in event sheets.
tsugaruddr2014-01-05 17:56:29
B
3
Posts: 36
Reputation: 299

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: imothep85, KTML5 and 6 guests