Create Object from Family question

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 1:30 pm

I know that if you use create object with a family object, an object from that family will be randomly chosen. My question is: Is there a way to control that? Like put in a value somewhere to designate a particular family member to be created? I would prefer to do it this way in my procedurally generated world so that the decision can be made dynamically instead of having to specify a particular object in the script itself.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,803

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:05 pm

No there are no way to work around it unfortunately.
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,848

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:18 pm

It depends... what, exactly, are you trying to do?
I'm not a insane, my mother had me tested

I'm an engineer. To save time, just assume I'm never wrong
B
30
S
13
G
4
Posts: 141
Reputation: 4,832

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:32 pm

You might try my nickname plugin.
http://c2rexplugins.weebly.com/rex_nickname.html

It could create instance by a string variable.
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,473
Reputation: 152,281

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:40 am

Ok, well, I can work around it, it's just clunkier than it would be.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,803

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:17 am

Yttermayn wrote:Ok, well, I can work around it, it's just clunkier than it would be.


I thought so myself for couple of months but rex plugin nickname is far superior to anything you can come up with just using bare construct2.
B
22
S
7
Posts: 94
Reputation: 1,783

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:50 pm

@PKrawczynski Can you explain what the plugin does, exactly? I looked at the docs for it and it didn't really clear anything up for me, at least not in how it could help my situation.
B
11
S
4
G
1
Posts: 159
Reputation: 1,803

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:57 pm

@Yttermayn

You have a string variable for indexing which object you want to create.
Normally, you need to add conditions to compare this variable to create object. Using nickname plugin, you could create object by this string variable directly. So that it could replace these conditions into one action.
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,473
Reputation: 152,281

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:01 pm

Yttermayn wrote:@PKrawczynski Can you explain what the plugin does, exactly? I looked at the docs for it and it didn't really clear anything up for me, at least not in how it could help my situation.


Just download example, It's very simple plugin yet very flexible.
B
22
S
7
Posts: 94
Reputation: 1,783


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JesusJ, Tombas and 13 guests