Create Object w/ Inactive Fade Behavior

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:22 am

Is there a way to create an object with the fade behavior that doesn't start on creation?
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:41 am

Set Active at start to No.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,757
Reputation: 138,065

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:42 am

[QUOTE=blackhornet] Set Active at start to No.[/QUOTE] This works for objects already created, but not those that are created later. I'm wondering about the latter.
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:48 am

it does work. But all created objects work on a first defined version template.

It's best to design the game with an ASSETS layer first. Create the first version as the template for all created versions to use. you never go to the ASSET layer, but that's the one that will the game will use.
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,038

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:49 am

That's not true. Better post a CAPX so we can have a look.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,757
Reputation: 138,065

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:59 am

Linkbachrock2013-12-13 04:00:13
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:15 am

What are you trying to do exactly? I don't see you creating anything with the fade behavior not active at start.
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,991

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:36 am

I'm creating objects in the beginning that I want to fade away when clicked. Instead, they fade away as soon as everything's loaded.
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:45 am

You have an earlier instance on Layout 1 - Level:BlockSlivers. C2 is using that as the master . You have Fade at start set to Yes on that one.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,757
Reputation: 138,065

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:59 am

[QUOTE=blackhornet] You have an earlier instance on Layout 1 - Level:BlockSlivers. C2 is using that as the master . You have Fade at start set to Yes on that one.[/QUOTE] Aha! Thanks! I didn't realize that's how it worked. I've probably run into this problem before.
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 27 guests