Crosswalk Intel XDK experiences

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 3:05 am

Darth Crusher wrote:I agree IAP working, ads working and good performance
Just need google play leaderboards now and it will be perfect


I used to think leaderboards are important but its too easy to cheat it, look at Swing Copters leaderboard, there's people spamming it with fake scores into the trillions etc, making it rather pointless.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 6:22 am

Silverforce wrote:
Darth Crusher wrote:I agree IAP working, ads working and good performance
Just need google play leaderboards now and it will be perfect


I used to think leaderboards are important but its too easy to cheat it, look at Swing Copters leaderboard, there's people spamming it with fake scores into the trillions etc, making it rather pointless.



I think the global part of them are pointless but think being able to compare your scores to people in your group is useful
B
50
S
22
G
14
Posts: 174
Reputation: 10,842

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 11:14 am

Is there a problem with auto updating of version codes? After building, my log says 'Updated "versionCode" to "120015" yet when uploaded to Google Play, it tells me it's 80015. And in the build settings for Crosswalk I had 60015...

I'll update the version in C2 properties and the build settings just to be safe but something seems to be amiss.
B
25
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 3,355

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:08 pm

Same thing happened to me
Uploaded and version code was 2048
When I have done an update have set version code to 2049 and it has upload as 4049
B
50
S
22
G
14
Posts: 174
Reputation: 10,842

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:12 pm

I set the Version Code to 1, 2, 3 etc. It automatically makes it as 20001 for ARM & 60001 for x86. It rises each time to 20002 & 60002 etc.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:17 pm

Cheers silverforce

Guess that explain the jump of 2000 when I set it to 2049
B
50
S
22
G
14
Posts: 174
Reputation: 10,842

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:56 pm

Silverforce wrote:
bscarl88 wrote:We can use ads now with admob? Is there a tutorial yet?

Also, what are adMobs prices? I think with our current ads that only have an impression when you open the app, we get crap like less than .01 per click


Use cranberrygame's AdMob plugin, he has the instructions as well as the CAPX demo included. It's well worth the $12, until Scirra or Intel includes official C2 plugin support anyway.

My limited experience with AdMob, CPM is ~$1.7 (for 1000 impressions), but it obviously varies with click rate. It depends on the country, but for USA, a click tend to earn around 15 to 20 cents. For Australia, its very high, up to 45 cents. Canada is also very high, often 30+ cents.


great info, thanks for all of this. One more question though, if I go ahead and use the plugin, and C2 makes an official plugin, would I be able to switch without any problem? and is there any confirmation that Scirra is working on an official plugin?
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 1:04 pm

bscarl88 wrote:
Silverforce wrote:
bscarl88 wrote:We can use ads now with admob? Is there a tutorial yet?

Also, what are adMobs prices? I think with our current ads that only have an impression when you open the app, we get crap like less than .01 per click


Use cranberrygame's AdMob plugin, he has the instructions as well as the CAPX demo included. It's well worth the $12, until Scirra or Intel includes official C2 plugin support anyway.

My limited experience with AdMob, CPM is ~$1.7 (for 1000 impressions), but it obviously varies with click rate. It depends on the country, but for USA, a click tend to earn around 15 to 20 cents. For Australia, its very high, up to 45 cents. Canada is also very high, often 30+ cents.


great info, thanks for all of this. One more question though, if I go ahead and use the plugin, and C2 makes an official plugin, would I be able to switch without any problem? and is there any confirmation that Scirra is working on an official plugin?


I tried to get confirmation but Ashley never responded to my querries.

But I don't see why you cannot switch, it's all in XDK itself, just remove one plugin and add another to your build.

We may even see C2 plugins (AdMob & IAP) from Intel soon, fingers crossed.

Definitely go ahead and get cranberrygame's plugins, they work great!
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 1:22 pm

awesome thanks!
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 8:40 pm

I hope someone can help me out, since the XDK update, it is impossible to export my game... I keep getting this message: "An error occurred while building the application. Verify your build assets are correct and try again." I got the export to work once and never again... please give me some guidance.

PS. I'm sorry for my bad english, it is not my native language.


EDIT: I fixed it! I had a little typo in the app version (1 integer only)...
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 204

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests