Crosswalk Intel XDK experiences

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 11:42 am

felixsg wrote:Probably you not have more space in the home screen for more icons or you desactived the option you install other app after to test?

Other apps from the Google Play install just fine. I have plenty of space on my home screen and internal storage.
Is me the only one with this problem?
If the game is installed and no icon is displayed on Home screen is a big chance that the user will never play it more than once since he will forgot he even installed my game.
Can someone send me please a test app made with IntelXDK 1621 to install on my Phone...maybe my IntelXDK settings are messed up.:)
B
82
S
21
G
23
Posts: 517
Reputation: 18,731

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:04 pm

codah wrote:
grigrizljac wrote:Hello,
1. Is there any way to disable splash screen when building with Intel XDK crosswalk? If I disable splash screen plugin, nothing is changed.
2. How to optimise my app for tablets? I'm sure my app takes the whole available layout, but Google play developer console says that it isn't designed for tablets (it doesn't take the whole layout space).


1. Remove the splash screen from the XDK project
2. I asked the same question the other day but got no answer


1. Where? In projects - > build assets? Won't be then Intel XDK default splash screen?
2. I suppose it is because of icon and splash screen - you cannot add very high res icons and splash screens in Intel XDK. I'll tag @imaffett, maybe he knows.
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:11 pm

grigrizljac wrote:
codah wrote:
grigrizljac wrote:Hello,
1. Is there any way to disable splash screen when building with Intel XDK crosswalk? If I disable splash screen plugin, nothing is changed.
2. How to optimise my app for tablets? I'm sure my app takes the whole available layout, but Google play developer console says that it isn't designed for tablets (it doesn't take the whole layout space).


1. Remove the splash screen from the XDK project
2. I asked the same question the other day but got no answer


1. Where? In projects - > build assets? Won't be then Intel XDK default splash screen?
2. I suppose it is because of icon and splash screen - you cannot add very high res icons and splash screens in Intel XDK. I'll tag @imaffett, maybe he knows.


You have to edit the xdk project file *.xdk and look for the "splashes_": [] part and remove the file references.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sat Jan 10, 2015 7:31 pm

@Cipriux try one of the games in my sig both are made with the newest XDK and work fine..

also have you tried uninstalling your app and clearing it's cache and data before restarting
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:40 am

I am having problem with app exit on back button, behavior is not same for all app, just upgraded old app and build apk, it is working perfectly.

But for new game app is not exiting on back button and there is no error as well.

Does any one facing same issue any workaround for this ?
Image
B
53
S
12
G
2
Posts: 259
Reputation: 5,041

Post » Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:03 am

codah wrote:

You have to edit the xdk project file *.xdk and look for the "splashes_": [] part and remove the file references.

Thank you. :)
B
32
S
7
G
4
Posts: 398
Reputation: 4,591

Post » Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:09 am

Thanks @volkiller730 I will try that
B
82
S
21
G
23
Posts: 517
Reputation: 18,731

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:11 am

I'm getting performance drops on a pretty low CPU Usage game, I'm currently using the XDX Stable release, does anyone know if the beta has better performance?
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:29 am

@bscarl88 know one can answer this honestly. it should preform better, but depending on your project there's a chance it doesn't. So I would say it would be best just to make a quick beta build a see how it runs for you
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:36 pm

volkiller730 wrote:@bscarl88 know one can answer this honestly. it should preform better, but depending on your project there's a chance it doesn't. So I would say it would be best just to make a quick beta build a see how it runs for you


Gh, good call. To use the beta version, do I just type in "beta" where it says "Stable"? it doesnt have a dropdown like it used to
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests