Custom Health Bar?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jul 04, 2013 8:32 am

anyone have .capx of this ? I can't open in constuct2             
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1,682

Post » Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:43 pm

A version for C2 would be great!
B
47
S
14
G
5
Posts: 635
Reputation: 8,017

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:40 am

@SquareMation @Bl4ckSh33p

I took a look in the Cap file and it's pretty much exactly how you would code it in Construct 2. You can grab the free/open source Construct Classic from the link in my signature and port it over.

However, if I get time I'll try and port it to C2 and post it here too.

Edit: Re-created the Cap by @zyblade into Construct 2 here: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4714446/KH_HP.capxJayjay2013-12-13 05:14:23
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:45 pm

[QUOTE=Jayjay] @SquareMation @Bl4ckSh33p

I took a look in the Cap file and it's pretty much exactly how you would code it in Construct 2. You can grab the free/open source Construct Classic from the link in my signature and port it over.

However, if I get time I'll try and port it to C2 and post it here too.

[/QUOTE]

Thanks for sharing this for C2, but it uses huge amount of cpu. I've also tried changing things, disabling changing colour, etc. but it didn't fix. Do you know any idea why is that cpu usage? (About 30% and reduces fps)

Also in debug, number of slices change every frame where it shouldn't. I guess problem has something to do with that.
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 202

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 4:00 pm

Thanks for sharing! I will take a closer look when I am back home.
B
47
S
14
G
5
Posts: 635
Reputation: 8,017

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 5:40 pm

I've tweaked it HERE.

The reason for the massive CPU overhead was because:

a) It was creating thousands of slices needlessly, and
b) it was redrawing every slice when it didn't need to.

It still has a CPU jump when a change has been made, but then settles down.

Just compare both versions for changes.

There's probably a much better way of doing this, but let's call this the first iteration :)zenox982013-12-22 17:43:39
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,840
Reputation: 48,281

Post » Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:51 pm

Yeah, I can't really think of any ways too boost the performance without doing something fake like this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4714446/HPBar_Fake.capx
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:49 pm

Does anyone have the example from @zenox98 above? The link is broken. :/

I found another example with a half circle or so above the hp bar and different blend modes a while ago but can't find it. I lost it when I had to reinstall my PC.
B
47
S
14
G
5
Posts: 635
Reputation: 8,017

Post » Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:54 pm

@Bl4ckSh33p

It's attached but I don't remember anything about it now :/

My memory isn't what it used to be :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,840
Reputation: 48,281

Post » Fri Jun 20, 2014 5:58 pm

Thank you very much.
B
47
S
14
G
5
Posts: 635
Reputation: 8,017

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests