Custom Text Box With Numeric Input Display

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:07 am

Ok first off I am sorry if this has been addressed before it is my first post and I used the forum search and check the first few pages.

I am trying to make a display that has a custom look maybe numbers created in Illustrator or something so that the Keypad (Numpad?) I created that responds to Mouse clicks will be displayed the corresponding numbers. So like if I pressed 03254 or something the display would show 03254 in the custom graphics/font I create. Also I want the value to be checked to see if it is correct against a list of values which also correspond to pictures of fruit (the app in gist is a training app to help cashiers memorize sku codes in a time trial manner).

How would I go about this?

Thank you :D
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 387

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:50 am

Maybe this?
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 2,410

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 6:59 am

Casheer Training commented.

That was fun to make ^^
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:28 am

Wow thanks :D Kyatric you are a Construct 2 God *worships*

edit again: Thanks Khaz that will help with the aesthetics :DCyto2012-02-05 09:36:31
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 387

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:30 pm

What am I doing wrong? The sprite buttons won't register. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/9433233/CashierApp.capx
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 387

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:51 pm

@Cyto: sorry, your link leads me to a 404 error, I can't download it.Kyatric2012-02-06 23:52:07
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:19 am

Sorry hold on dropbox is not syncing D:

edit: Try it nowCyto2012-02-07 00:24:57
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 387

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:45 pm

bump.. still can't figure it out with tinkering and recreating of the app
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 387

Post » Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:59 pm

In the touch object, set the property "Use mouse input" to "yes", this way it will work with the mouse AND with the touch, for mobile/touch screens.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:10 am

ahh ok thanks Kyatric I'll try that <3

Edit: Yep that fixed it *facepalm* so embarassed thanks a lotCyto2012-02-08 01:12:17
B
6
Posts: 6
Reputation: 387

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jobel, Timedoor Indones and 21 guests

cron