data mode (what is it a sort of megaman model !?)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 6:44 pm

hi guys , its me another time !!!!

okay ,for the question
(( when i try to run the layout ,they says ``unable to start the http server you may restart construct 2 with admin priveleges(can't do it cause im not admin) or use disk mode ,so the question is whats disk mode and how can i use disk mode))

thanks for answering

-----------------------------------------------------------------

>-----hey got a new icon
Tom2011-09-02 19:07:28
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:35 pm

Open your project, then click on your project name in the treeview. Look at the properties -> Preview mode -> File.
B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:40 pm

What OS are you on? I can run the HTTP server OK on Windows XP SP3 with no admin privileges at all.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:45 pm

im on vista 32bits
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:59 pm

thks counterfaint
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests