Default animation speed affecting all animations

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 1:40 pm

Problem Description
The default animation is affecting the other animations in the object. Specifically when the speed of the default animation is set to 0, the other animations in the object wont run.

Attach a Capx
https://db.tt/5RGtgUIY

Description of Capx
The cap.x has two of the same object. One is set to the default and the other to an animation.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1 Open cap, run and notice the animation working.
  • Step 2 Change the speed of the default animation to 0 and notice it stops.

Observed Result
Unless the default animation has a speed of 1 or greater the other animations in the object will not play even though they have their own speed set in the animations properties.

Expected Result
That the default animation speed wont affect other animations in the object.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 64bit

Construct 2 Version ID
v163
ImageImage
B
112
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,064
Reputation: 12,787

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 1:55 pm

You made a copy of the instance.

Which make both objects the same.

Clone your object, and try again ;)
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,552

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:18 pm

Hey @Lennaert, thanks again for the response.

You can have copies running different animations though. That doesn't explain why it doesn't work. Unless it is by design that when the default animation speed is set to 0 then all of the animations within are set to 0 automatically, which doesn't really make sense to me.

I have updated the example to show another instance running another animation at a different speed. It still works, all as long as the default animation is set to at least 1.
Last edited by GenkiGenga on Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
B
112
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,064
Reputation: 12,787

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:27 pm

Its by design:

You have 2 sprite instances, same name, SAME PROPPERTIES. if you change propperties of 1, it changes the propperties of both those instances. (as in effect, they are 1 object, just has a copy about in the layout)

edit: in your example, each instance has one of the animtions set to 0, in effect, setting both instances their animations to 0.


If you clone an object, you get 2 sepperate instances, each needing a unique name.
If you change the propperty of one, it does not change the other.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,552

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:36 pm

@GenkiGenga it is a bug. Setting one instance animation speed should not affect any other instances if they have set different initial animation.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:40 pm

Cheers @Shinkan, thanks for the confirmation. Last thing I want to do is waste Ashley's time!
ImageImage
B
112
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,064
Reputation: 12,787

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:44 pm

@shinkan wrote:GenkiGenga it is a bug. Setting one instance animation speed should not affect any other instances if they have set different initial animation.


How would setting a different initial animation make the objects animation propperties unique ?


EDIT:

from the manual

Sprite properties

Animations
Click the Edit link to open the Image and Animations editor for the object. All instances of the object type share a single set of animations.


check bold part.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,552

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:50 pm

The thing that might be misleading is that the default animation is not the literal default setting for the object, but rather just the name of the animation.

In my posted cap I now have 3 of the same object all playing different animations, the speed is set for each animation separately. Since they all have their own speed it doesn't make sense that one would affect the others in any case.
ImageImage
B
112
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,064
Reputation: 12,787

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:54 pm

Ok here is a kicker !!

first, set all defaults animations to 0. (the copies)

Then set only 1 of them to 100.

now check your other intances "defaults" they all changed to 100 , while you only changed 1. ;)


So yes, they effect eachother.

The last set setting of an instance will count towards all of the objects instances.
Last edited by lennaert on Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,552

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:55 pm

Every animation have their own properties (Speed, Loop, Reapeat...)
So why then there's an option to set initial animation/frame/visibility for each instance ?

If Initial animation for each instance is different in layout editor, why animation speed should be taken from default animation? that have no sens at all
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests