Default animation speed affecting all animations

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:56 pm

shinkan wrote:Every animation have their own properties (Speed, Loop, Reapeat...)
So why then there's an option to set initial animation/frame/visibility for each instance ?

If Initial animation for each instance is different in layout editor, why animation speed should be taken from default animation? that have no sens at all



check my post above.


If you change a speed setting for 1 instance, it updates all instances in the editor ;)
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,567

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:57 pm

@lennaert you misunderstanding the issue.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
41
Posts: 2,599
Reputation: 34,825

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:58 pm

Look at the image.

Setting Initial animation here do not take account of each animation speed if "Default" animation have speed set to 0.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by shinkan on Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
41
Posts: 2,599
Reputation: 34,825

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:00 pm

Because that is a propperty setting for the object on the layout.

Which is unrelated to animation settings like speed and loop for the sprite itself.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,567

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:03 pm

How it's not related? If your object have two animations "anim1" speed set to 5 and "anim2" speed set to 10.

And you place two instances on layout, and set one initial animation to "anim1" and second one to "anim2" and you hit preview. You will see two instances playing two different animations with different speed.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
41
Posts: 2,599
Reputation: 34,825

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:05 pm

Again, from the manual

Sprite properties

Animations
Click the Edit link to open the Image and Animations editor for the object. All instances of the object type share a single set of animations.


check bold part.

Animation speed can vary between different animations.

But it can not have varying speeds for the same animation of the same instance.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,567

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:16 pm

No one is talking about different speed for same animation in same instance

open up and start preview. instance of the left have speed 5, instance on the right speed = 50

open image editor, change speed for anim2 from 50 to 0. run preview again
instance on the left keeps playing, instance on the right is stopped (0 speed)

image editor again. change anim2 back to 50. Change anim1 from 5 to 0. Preview again.

both instances are stopped.


Edit: It looks like using Initial animation property is overriding and sets up speed for all animations, from one on top of the animations list (name of animation doesn't matter) in Image editor.
Doing same thing with events (like on the image) works fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by shinkan on Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
41
Posts: 2,599
Reputation: 34,825

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:26 pm

That is because you just before set the speed to 0.

You do realise, that if you update anim1 its speed to 0 in one of the instances, that it updates all instances anim1 speed to 0 speed.
Same goes for any other animation of the same instance, updating an animation property will set it for all instances.

And if you would simply give one of the anims speed 50, and the other 0, you will get one that stays still and the other one flickers.

looky:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,567

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:35 pm

In your example Lennaert, change the first animation (anim1) speed to 0 and the second animation (anim2) to 50 and you will see the bug.
ImageImage
B
120
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,070
Reputation: 13,014

Post » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:38 pm

@lennaert seriously do you read what I wrote?
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
41
Posts: 2,599
Reputation: 34,825

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests