Default sprite size in editor

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 3:43 am

Is there a way to change the default sprite size for a new sprite in the sprite editor to something like 128 or 32 (or whatever)? It would be nice if it were somewhere configurable.
Follow my CZero development on twitter https://twitter.com/CaptainZeroGame
B
64
S
17
G
5
Posts: 172
Reputation: 8,426

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 8:10 am

There is actually. In the sprite editor, go to the resize option and enter the amount you want. This will change its default size, so that whenever you place that sprite in your game, it will be at the size you wanted. If you want to just resize individual sprites, you can change them at their own properties window.
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 8:35 am

Nope. Would be nice though. All the defaults are ridiculously high for the type of games I work on.
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 12:56 pm

I wonder why the default size is 250x250. I would think it should've being something along the power of 2, like 256x256.
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
69
S
27
G
6
Posts: 1,146
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 10:45 pm

It seems like it would be in a config file or registry key someplace. When you change it, the next sprite you pick starts out again at 250x250.
Follow my CZero development on twitter https://twitter.com/CaptainZeroGame
B
64
S
17
G
5
Posts: 172
Reputation: 8,426

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:11 am

I would love to know this too, as 250x250 is not a size i would generally use often.
B
56
S
9
G
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 3,837

Post » Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:57 am

I think you can change it by changing the png in the Sprite plugin's folder.

Edit:
If you change the defaultImage.png in C2's install directory that will change it.
B
94
S
33
G
113
Posts: 5,356
Reputation: 73,273

Post » Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:06 pm

There we go! That's what I'm lookin' for! How do I 'thumbs up' that sh#$!

Confirmed! That works thanks R0J0hound!

It's a pain because a lot of times you just want to add some quick place holders and you don't wanna mess with the size. Setting it to 32*32 or something helps a lot!
Follow my CZero development on twitter https://twitter.com/CaptainZeroGame
B
64
S
17
G
5
Posts: 172
Reputation: 8,426


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests