Did Chrome 32 ruin our old games?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:17 am

When the error appears:

Uncaught InvalidStateError: Failed to execute 'stop' on 'OscillatorNode': cannot call stop more than once.

It causes to crash our old games were made with C2.
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,371

Post » Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:24 am

Also newest version of Firefox ignored the input, so the new version of browsers are screwing old HTML5 games.
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,371

Post » Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:58 am



Looks like it's a known bug :

https://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=324652JohnnySix2014-01-25 11:58:25
Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 488
Reputation: 11,948

Post » Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:05 pm

Does this still happen in the latest build? If so, post a bug report - if not, just re-export your game if it's affected.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:09 pm

Oh, and it looks like they already changed it back judging from that bug report. However to go through canary/beta/stable could take a few months.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:22 am

@JohnnySix Thanks, I couldn't find a bug about Firefox 26 that ignored the input in html5 game.


@Ashley This is not problem about C2, those broswers are.

http://powerupware.com/HTML5/HighSpeedZero/

In Chrome 23:
The Input works, when the race starts, if you take a turn and drift, the game crashes.

In Firefox 26:
Press "Enter" key doesn't work.
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,371

Post » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:43 am

Did you re-export the game?
Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 488
Reputation: 11,948

Post » Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:00 am

@JohnnySix My .caproj is corrupted, so there no way to re-export the game.
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,371

Post » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:17 pm

I'm not sure its about this but some days ago i noticed that two old games of mine on kongregate(jimmy poo and ten levels) freezed when I did any input showing a similar error.

I just re-exported the games with the latest c2 build and this solved the problem..


p.s.

you can see the difference here:

Jimmy poo on scirra arcade, old version, it freezes when you click any input:
http://www.scirra.com/arcade/action/2234/jimmy-poo

Jimmy poo on kongregate, re-exported version, works:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/rujo/jimmy-poorujo2014-01-26 18:20:52
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 1,824

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:47 am

Quick question, does it only break your games when they're online, or does it not even work on the preview?

I have Chrome 32.0.1700.76 and haven't experienced any issues.. didn't even notice it updated or anything.
B
123
S
43
G
41
Posts: 846
Reputation: 28,204

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: digitalsoapbox, Rastacity and 9 guests