difference in layout: FF vs IE

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 13, 2012 7:17 pm


Thinking about this some more. Set textYOffset to 0 or 6 depending on browser and then add it to any text you place on screen. I think this is cleaner than using if/else every time you place text.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,650

Post » Sun May 13, 2012 8:20 pm

You're right, thats how it works in my game. all the text blocks are created at the start of my game. Only thing that changes during the game is the text itself.
B
19
S
6
G
3
Posts: 33
Reputation: 2,712

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 4:03 pm

I had this concern at first with the game I'm working on @

http://apps.facebook.com/relicsofyore

In the title create a character screen the text input box was jumping around depending on the browser I was toying with. A little while later I realized the browser zoom levels were all different. Once I set the zoom to 100% for each browser the text box stopped jumping around. Is there anyway to set the zoom level inside of construct2 to avoid this little glitch in resizing?
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
87
S
22
G
16
Posts: 715
Reputation: 16,785

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David181, Google [Bot], jorgmaquoi, SignalOne and 23 guests