difference in layout: FF vs IE

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 13, 2012 7:17 pm


Thinking about this some more. Set textYOffset to 0 or 6 depending on browser and then add it to any text you place on screen. I think this is cleaner than using if/else every time you place text.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,000

Post » Sun May 13, 2012 8:20 pm

You're right, thats how it works in my game. all the text blocks are created at the start of my game. Only thing that changes during the game is the text itself.
B
19
S
6
G
3
Posts: 33
Reputation: 2,712

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 4:03 pm

I had this concern at first with the game I'm working on @

http://apps.facebook.com/relicsofyore

In the title create a character screen the text input box was jumping around depending on the browser I was toying with. A little while later I realized the browser zoom levels were all different. Once I set the zoom to 100% for each browser the text box stopped jumping around. Is there anyway to set the zoom level inside of construct2 to avoid this little glitch in resizing?
B
68
S
21
G
15
Posts: 701
Reputation: 15,604

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests