Digging\Mining with canvas

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:03 pm

Hi everyone. I have one idea for a nice gamplay, but i have some troubles with it. So, we have an object "Canvas" with a mask. This is what we need to dig :) Also we have a car with, hmm flametrower, that draw on canvas black colour and, certainly, we destroy some enviroment. But canvas change only in area that was seen on screen on start of app, and if we change our position, will see that we cant go through

Arrows shows what we couldnt see on start. Any ideas why this happens?
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 8:09 pm

From what I understand Canvas can only paste from the screen.
You can either add the image to the canvas in the image editor, or scale the Canvas down, then up with a smaller mask, but you loose image quality that way.
I should note that using huge sizes for canvas is not advised, as it takes up huge amounts of vram.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 9:07 pm

But i need canvas on whole level, because canavas = level. Is it real?
Anyway, thaks for advices.
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:39 pm

Last time I tried a similar thing with a 1024x768 canvas, it was SLOW! I recommend what newt suggested... scale the canvas down and up with a smaller mask. If it's fast action (and fun) then people aren't going to notice / care.
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 877
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:31 am

Scale the canvas down and up right in process? and i have mask right on canvas... It seems i do something wrong?)
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:25 am

For that to work you have to scale the mask down as well.
The events for it would be like:
With both the canvas, and the mask scaled down in the editor...
->start of layout paste mask into canvas
-->destroy mask
-->scale canvas to desired size
-->canvas update collision mask
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:18 am

And after that we clear all the level with single shot ^_^
Maybe i do something wrong? Here is cap file
[url:3vkg9vvp]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10147682/flameDig.cap[/url:3vkg9vvp]
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:47 am

That's not a public download link. Only the logged in account holder can access that link :(
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:06 am

Fixed! Sorry =)
B
1
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 435


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests