Directly specify size of bounding box

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:29 am

I have a 48x48 sprite but I want the bounding box (in the sprite editor) to be 47x47. is there a way to actually type in the bounding box dimensions so I know I have a 47x47 bounding box?
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:52 am

Try the 'resize' tool on the toolbar at the top?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 8:34 am

That resizes the image canvas, I just want the bounding box a specific size not the image. Also, how do you undo a resize?
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 4:12 pm

Oh, do you mean the collision polygon? Sorry, there isn't a way to type in its size yet. Also, we're aware undo isn't working for everything in the image editor, it's on our todo list.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:33 pm

Yes, the collision polygon, sorry I didn't know the correct term. :)

I just though I'd missed something. Nickydude2011-11-16 17:35:34
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:48 pm

Sorry to bump an old post but it does cover my question.

I see it as a common requirement that you'd want a bounding box to be different in size to the sprite. e.g. For pretty much any isometric game where something is "sat" on the floor, you'd want to be able to walk behind it.

Has anything been added to cover this in C2?

Would you consider adding it if not?

I think the best place to put something like this would be the "solid" behavior, new options which allow us to specify the rectangle of the solid area within the sprite (default: whole sprite).
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,109

Post » Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:08 pm

@silkc2

You can change the size and shape of collision polygon, you just cannot do it by inserting values yet. You'll have to drag the vertices around manually.
B
24
S
8
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,192

Post » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:47 pm

You can? Brilliant! I must have been looking in the wrong place. Will double check, thanks. :)
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,109


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jeffige, TheHat and 0 guests