Disappearing platform

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Dec 25, 2009 7:21 pm

Hi all! :)
I've just discovered this great program. I was thinking about buying Multimedia Fusion 2, but now I will use Construct because it seems to be much better! :D

I'm making a simple platform game, and I want to have a platform that, when my character goes on it, this gradually becomes transparent until it disappear. I'm trying to do it, but it doesn't work. I'm doing like this: I created a Sprite object for the platform, and I set Solid attribute to True. I added a Fade behavior to platform, but not active when layout starts. In the event sheet I added event Collision between Character and Platform. The actions are "Set fade behavior Activated" and "Start fade".
But when my character collides with Platform, nothing happens.

Could you tell me a way to do what I want? Thank you, and merry Christmas! :D
B
7
G
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,182

Post » Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:51 pm

+ Sprite: overlaps Ground : offset (0,1)
+ System: Trigger once
-> Ground: Set fade behavior Activated
-> Ground: Start fade

This seems to work.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,342

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2009 4:51 pm

Thank you for your answer.
I tried it, and it works, but just for one block per time. I mean: if the character walks on a series of these blocks, only the first disappears. :(
Any ideas?
B
7
G
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,182

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:43 pm

Ok, Fade behavior only makes it more complicated so i made an example how to do it with events only.

It's really simple. http://download321.mediafire.com/5wzrwk ... j/fade.cap
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,342

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:42 pm

I tried to open your project, but it gives me an error: "abnormal program termination". Is there something wrong maybe with the download hosting?
Thank you again for your help! :D
B
7
G
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,182

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:45 pm

Do you have the latest version, 0.99.72, that was released today?
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,342

Post » Tue Dec 29, 2009 8:11 pm

No, I've downloaded the program about 2 weeks ago. Tomorrow I'm going to download the new version of Construct and try again your .cap.
Thanks, I'll let you know. :)
B
7
G
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,182

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:14 pm

Yesterday I installed the new version of Construct (I haven't used it for some days :D). I tried your example, and it works perfectly! Thank you very much! :D
B
7
G
4
Posts: 16
Reputation: 1,182


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests