Display Microsoft PubCenter Ads in Windows 8

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:08 pm

Anyone tried this? I'm having a tough time getting this to work. Basically, the game screen covers up the ad, or it just doesn't work together for some reason. If I make the game screen smaller and move the ad to the side, it shrinks the game screen about twice what it should and the ad still doesn't show.

The game itself works great in Windows 8 and is already on the store, but I wanted a free version with ads as well.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,047

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:54 pm

I'm interested in this as well.
B
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 343

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:44 pm

I've been serving MS Ads on my Windows 8 games for some time.

This give the quick walkthrough.
http://community.bingads.microsoft.com/ads/en/publisher/f/63/t/76799.aspx

Soon as I get back to my win8 machine I will post where exactly you put your div code, I don't remember off hand.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:54 pm

OK, I put the code in the index.html right after:

<div id="c2canvasdiv">
        <div id="fs" class="grid-item">

MS AD CODE HERE....

Don't forget to go through the rest of the steps in the link. Installing the SDK, adding ads.js, setting internet under capabilities.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:31 pm

Microsoft Visual Studio for Windows Phone editor allowed me to put the ad unit on screen... no code editing required.
B
31
S
12
G
7
Posts: 413
Reputation: 6,866

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:24 pm

thanks, great suggestions
B
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 343

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:28 pm

You should check out this plugin: http://ryanjoy.com/2013/05/introducing-a-windows-store-advertising-plugin-for-scirra-construct-2/

I saw it several weeks back on Reddit ironically. I haven't used it myself but it looks brilliant.
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

Post » Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:59 pm

That is awesome. Great plugin.
B
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 343

Post » Sun Jun 23, 2013 5:55 am

[QUOTE=humanescape] Microsoft Visual Studio for Windows Phone editor allowed me to put the ad unit on screen... no code editing required.[/QUOTE]

Mind if I ask how you did this?

B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 5,998


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests