Does animation on finished trigger work?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:41 am

I'm going to outline the entire problem with a picture, but basically, on animation finished seems to fail for sprite families. Before I post this as a bug (A REALLY FREAKING ANNOYING ONE THAT MADE ME DO AN ANGRY DONKEY KONG DANCE IN MY ROOM), I want to make sure I'm not doing something wrong.



Here is the capx as well for those interested in seeing this in action.
Family Animation Capx

P.S. Will I eventually get some kind of xbox achievement award for discovering the most bugs, like an Orkin Man Trophy or something?

-- cacotigon

EDIT: Guess what I just realized. Since the hack solution is checking if the animation is playing and the frame is set to the last frame, it's going to immediately trigger at the *start of the frame* without waiting for the last frame to complete the frame time allotted to it in the 'Frame Speed', SO OH BOY.

EDIT 2: I duplicated the last frame in the animation to "fix" the problem.cacotigon2012-02-10 02:54:56
B
30
S
6
G
8
Posts: 232
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:11 pm

Since no one has responded, I'm going to go ahead and file this as a bug.
B
30
S
6
G
8
Posts: 232
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:05 am

I'm pretty sure it's a bug... But until that gets fixed, one way to get your hack solution to work is by adding a blank frame at the end of the animation, then check for when it hits THAT frame. That allows the second to last frame (which previously WAS the last frame) enough time to play out properly.

At least, that SHOULD work... don't do angry Donkey Kong dances at me if I'm wrong. SullyTheStrange2012-02-15 00:06:13
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:43 am

Sully's suggestion does work, although I might recommend just duplicating the last frame, so you don't have any chance of having the sprite go invisible for a frame. But I use that workaround myself.
B
58
S
20
G
7
Posts: 305
Reputation: 8,804

Post » Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:33 pm

yes, same here. "On animations "" finished" do not work for Family objects.

Could someone move this to C2 bugs section? @Kyatric, @Ashley (sorry for asking, but it's a bug and here is not the right place for that topic)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:52 pm

@TL22, @SullyTheStrange: Yeah, as I mentioned at the end of my original post, that's what I ended up doing, which works just fine, but kind of pain, since I've got to remember to do it for every new sprite animation that I add.
B
30
S
6
G
8
Posts: 232
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:27 am

Having the same problem, too
B
5
S
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 383

Post » Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:10 pm

I have the same problem. Any news about it?
B
10
S
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 692

Post » Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:17 pm

Same here... Any solution?
B
16
S
4
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,467


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ETgirl79, Zebbi and 21 guests