Does anyone have two monitors for this test?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:39 am

Hi, does anyone who has two monitors can test this capx with the windows placed like in the capture ?.

I'm not sure if it's a C2 bug or not, I think so.

You only have to open the second layout, then it will probably crash.

http://imgur.com/a/eCSRE
Image

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/60803633/testC2.capx
B
30
S
13
G
21
Posts: 838
Reputation: 14,656

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:40 pm

Does anyone use two monitors?

Maybe soon I will install win10, I hope this error disappears because it is a pain.
B
30
S
13
G
21
Posts: 838
Reputation: 14,656

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:15 am

Hmm, could also be graphics card related.

Working fine from here though!

Specs:
Windows 10 Education 64bit
1920x1080p 60hz dual monitors
Intel i7 6700k
NVIDIA GTX 1070
16GB Ram
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (they wont run anywhere)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
124
S
42
G
17
Posts: 2,228
Reputation: 19,893

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:13 am

Jayjay wrote:Hmm, could also be graphics card related.

Working fine from here though!

Specs:
Windows 10 Education 64bit
1920x1080p 60hz dual monitors
Intel i7 6700k
NVIDIA GTX 1070
16GB Ram


Hi!, I have different resolutions:

On monitor 1: 1920x1080
On monitor 2: 1440x900

I tested the test on two different computers, on the other computer there was also crash, the other computer also had different resolutions.

Did you open the second layout keeping the first one open?
The test consists of having both layouts open at the same time.

Thanks for the test !.
B
30
S
13
G
21
Posts: 838
Reputation: 14,656

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:31 pm

I can confirm the crash on two monitors having two different resolutions.
But the issue is likely the UI library used, as C2 never was meant to be used over several monitors (notice how the main window is meant to be stocked on a single monitor when maximized).

I'm not sure if it is even worth reporting.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069

Post » Wed Dec 21, 2016 5:42 pm

Kyatric wrote:I can confirm the crash on two monitors having two different resolutions.
But the issue is likely the UI library used, as C2 never was meant to be used over several monitors (notice how the main window is meant to be stocked on a single monitor when maximized).

I'm not sure if it is even worth reporting.


Thanks for trying !.
I'm not sure what you meant, is it something C2 can solve?
B
30
S
13
G
21
Posts: 838
Reputation: 14,656

Post » Thu Dec 22, 2016 4:29 pm

I don't think so.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069

Post » Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:58 pm

Kyatric wrote:I don't think so.


Hello, I installed win10 and it seems like this does not happen anymore.
B
30
S
13
G
21
Posts: 838
Reputation: 14,656

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:46 am

So it is OS related, not directly C2 related.
Although I suspect it is the UI library used, and at this point, I guess this won't be changed anyway.
Kind of to be added to the "Known bugs list" @Ashley.

Edit: Also, it does crash as well on two monitors of same resolution.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests