Does Audio Get Loaded For Whole Project?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:33 pm

Hey guys, I have a start screen layout and I have a when audio has finished loading there its ok to start game just to make sure there are no skips or pops in sounds loaded. Does this factor in all the audio for the project? Most of sound effects are happening in the main game layout.

Thanks dudes!!!
B
37
S
11
G
3
Posts: 279
Reputation: 8,396

Post » Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:05 pm

You need to use the 'preload' action to load audio before it is played. If you don't, the audio will load before playing, resulting in a short delay the first time around. Music will stream while playing.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,664

Post » Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:36 pm

Ahhh ok thanks Sqidster! Logged into my memory banks
B
37
S
11
G
3
Posts: 279
Reputation: 8,396

Post » Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:38 pm

No problem ;)
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,664


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ellenconnel, Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests