Does C2 Work on Mac's?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 25, 2015 3:01 am

newb here....Does C2 Work on Mac's?
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Sat Jul 25, 2015 4:46 am

It doesn't sadly and I've tried using wine and virtual box(it runs but has display driver issues)
B
26
S
1
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,100

Post » Sat Jul 25, 2015 8:09 am

I've been running it on parallels for 8 years without a problem.
B
43
S
23
G
20
Posts: 735
Reputation: 12,027

Post » Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:12 pm

thanks gang. appreciate it. Was hoping that is did work on Mac. Guess I'll have to get vmware or parallels.
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:02 am

I use it on VMWare running Windows 8.1, works great.
B
94
S
33
G
11
Posts: 278
Reputation: 12,724

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2015 10:40 am

I am running it on my Mac within Parallels / Windows 8.1 and it works perfectly. Parallels is very tight integrated into Mac OS, so it won't hurt your workflow if you mainly use Mac Apps.

I've tried Virtual Box also, it's free but not so nice integrated into Mac OS.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 577


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests