Doesn't launch with Steam

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:28 pm

I'm not sure whether this is a Steam bug or a C2 bug, but I can't launch Construct 2 Personal on Steam with Windows XP Service Pack 3.
I'm using a Windows XP fully updated and I've tried all of these steps:

-Reinstalling Steam
-Reinstalling Construct 2
-Validated/verified the appcache
-Restarted my computer
-Fixed my registry
-Disabled firewalls etc.

All of these things with a lot of different combinations, but without success.

I can see that Steam is about to open a new window, but it just flashes for a second and hides again. When I click on "Launch" multiple times, after a while, it says that Construct 2 is already active when it's not?

Sometimes I also get an error message telling me that it failed to "start game with shared content, please update construct 2 free".

Not sure if I posted this the correct place though, but any ideas? This is so annoying because there's nothing more I'd like to do right now than to play with C2!

Thanks,
Christoffer
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,920

Post » Tue Apr 23, 2013 9:39 pm

Have you tried updating your graphics card driver? That can cause problems sometimes.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:41 am

I get this message when I use Intel Detect:

A customized computer manufacturer driver is installed on your computer. The Intel Driver Update Utility is not able to update the driver. Installing a generic Intel driver instead of the customized computer manufacturer driver may cause technical issues. Contact your computer manufacturer for the latest driver for your computer.

I think it's time to run a virtual machine on my Mac. That should help with the graphics card related bugs, I assume?

Thanks.
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,920

Post » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:24 am

Yeah, that's a bad sign, since it means your PC/laptop manufacturer has likely given you very old drivers and not bothered to update them. You can try checking from your manufacturer's website for drivers (e.g. the Dell website if it's a Dell PC), but they still might be old ones.

A format and update to Windows 7 would likely also give you better drivers too, since many graphics card vendors don't bother updating XP any more either. (And even if it's not the problem, it might fix it anyway :P)Ashley2013-04-24 11:24:46
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sat Apr 27, 2013 6:10 pm

I see, but what'd you recommend using, W8 or W7? I'm a Mac guy so I don't keep updated in the Windows world, but I've heard some bad rumors about W8.

I really appreciate your help so far!
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,920

Post » Sat Apr 27, 2013 6:28 pm

The Windows 8 is useless for a Mac user like you and me unless you develop for it. It's pretty cool, but in the case of virtual machines it's useless.
HARMLESS SIGNATURE THAT IS VIEWED BY OTHERS AS OFFENSIVE AND CONTROVERSIAL
B
14
S
3
G
3
Posts: 356
Reputation: 4,362

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:59 am

I see! Windows 7 it is then! ;)
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,920

Post » Wed May 01, 2013 11:56 pm

I tested it on a Virtual Machine today with XP on my Mac. The same thing happened, so I think it's actually a Construct 2 bug. I then borrowed a W7 laptop from a friend of mine and testet it, and there it worked just fine!
Just wanted to let you know ;)
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,920

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 3:47 pm

Today I just got Windows 8 installed on my Mac, which I bought only to use C2. Does it work? Nope! The exact same error message occurs, and I really doubt it has anything to do with my graphics driver which is fully updated.

This is a major bummer, as I can't switch to Windows 7 now. The only OS C2 has worked with is W7 in my experience, which I occasionally borrow from a friend when it's available. The reason I bought W8 was to test out my games as W8 apps.

I advice you guys to consider fixing this bug as it impacts a LOT of users. I posted this problem on the Steam page as well, and others have answered that they have the same problem and don't know of any solutions.

In short, I can't use the C2 I've PAYED FOR before you fix this...
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,920

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 3:53 pm

It would probably help if you share your system specs, as that's the only way this is likely to get resolved. I find it unlikely that this is linked to Windows 8 - your friend's laptop likely has different specs, so I wouldn't recommend drawing conclusions from there.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tarek2 and 16 guests