Don't know if this is a bug

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:40 am

Hi, I just installed build 108 and wanted to open a 103 project wich has a 3rd party plugin.. I already put that plugin in the 108 but the project doesn't open. Construct says the plugin is not installed, but if I create a new one, it is in the "Insert New Object" window.
Image
B
42
S
11
G
5
Posts: 269
Reputation: 10,890

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:27 am

Have you inserted the plugin in the very same folder as it was in r103 ?
What I mean is is the name of the plugin's folder in the "exporters/html5/plugins/" folder the same as it used to be in r103 ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,805

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:07 pm

Hi @Kyatric, yes I did... do you think it has to be with the fact that I don't use the default folder location when instaling? .. I also add the verison number to the folder.

in 103 it was   Construct2 r103/exporters/html5/plugins
and now it is   Construct2 r108/exporters/html5/plugins
Image
B
42
S
11
G
5
Posts: 269
Reputation: 10,890

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:30 pm

Yes but I'm talking about the folder name of the actual plugin.
What plugin is it ?
At worst post your capx.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,805


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests