Don't reset!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:11 pm

@Joannesalfa i liked Kyatric and this what i meant before !! and thanks for trying^^

B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:14 pm

1_ As you have named layouts as (1,2,3,...) I use the name of the layout to know in which level I am.
The int() is a system expression that turns a string into a number, as the X coordinate expected in an array is a number.

2_ Check the how do I FAQ in the "Arrays" section, I did a capx a while ago that pretty much explains everything, and check also the manual entry about arrays.
10 is a default value, in the end, the width (X) of your array will have to be your total number of levels.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,805

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:41 pm

[QUOTE=Kyatric] 1_ As you have named layouts as (1,2,3,...) I use the name of the layout to know in which level I am.
The int() is a system expression that turns a string into a number, as the X coordinate expected in an array is a number.

2_ Check the how do I FAQ in the "Arrays" section, I did a capx a while ago that pretty much explains everything, and check also the manual entry about arrays.
10 is a default value, in the end, the width (X) of your array will have to be your total number of levels.[/QUOTE]



really good works thanks man, but i need to know one more thing

if my layouts name liked this : Layout (1-10) for example Layout 1
will this int(LayoutName) change or it will be the same??

thanks for the array helps ^^ till now i didn't understand them but im going to focus on them later :) ill see your .capx.
*by the way i have read array manual seems they are hard to understand...

thanks again
B
48
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 12,035

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Zebbi and 23 guests