Done setting up IAP Phonegap, but IAP is not working???

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:13 pm

Hi guys,

I'm trying to setup IAP in my app, but for some reason it isn't doing anything. This is what I have done. I made a shop in my game. there are three products: skip level one star, skip level two stars, skip level three stars. They all worked great without the plugin. So I added the phonegap IAP plugin (cranberries) in my game, filled in my app id for the plugin, created the products on the Google play developer console, as unmanaged. Activated the products. Took the product id's and put them in construct. Then exported to cardova. Compiled with Intel XDK to Crosswalk, without adding any plugin or something. Then published the APK in Alpha.

I now have a tester account and installed the game. The shop opens, but when i click on the productsprites nothing happens. No Google Play pop up, to purchase the product. I waited a day, still nothing. Did i do something wrong in the construct actions?

check the attachments for screenshots of construct and google play.

Thanks in advance!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 727

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 2:14 pm

You need to add the Cordova plugin in the Intel XDK . Are you using Cranberry Games plugin. You can find a tutorial on how to add the plugin at software.intel.com/en-us/html5/articles/iap-in-intel-xdk
Intel Corporation
B
5
S
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 871

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 2:38 pm

imaffett wrote:You need to add the Cordova plugin in the Intel XDK . Are you using Cranberry Games plugin. You can find a tutorial on how to add the plugin at software.intel.com/en-us/html5/articles/iap-in-intel-xdk


Thanks for the link. I will give that a try!
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 727

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 2:49 pm

imaffett wrote:You need to add the Cordova plugin in the Intel XDK . Are you using Cranberry Games plugin. You can find a tutorial on how to add the plugin at software.intel.com/en-us/html5/articles/iap-in-intel-xdk


I found some info, saying that when you use cranberry's phonegap iap plugin you don't have to alter anything in intelXDK. Is this right?
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 727

Post » Thu Jan 22, 2015 4:03 pm

Anyone?
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 727

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2015 9:15 am

In a way both are correct.

When you import into XDK using the option "Import an existing HTML5 template" (you will see this when you try to create a project in intel XDK), the phonegap IAP plugin code is added automatically.

I understood it better after going through the relevant shatter-box tutorial / how-to. you can find it on their website.
B
3
Posts: 9
Reputation: 195

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2015 9:46 am

suneelnairk wrote:In a way both are correct.

When you import into XDK using the option "Import an existing HTML5 template" (you will see this when you try to create a project in intel XDK), the phonegap IAP plugin code is added automatically.

I understood it better after going through the relevant shatter-box tutorial / how-to. you can find it on their website.


Thank you for your response, but i just cannot figure out what is causing the problem. When i look at the pictures i can't see anything wrong, and I read almost every tutorial and forum post that you can find. All are showing the same steps as I followed. Really is annoying, this is the last thing i need to fix before I can publish....
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 727

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:06 am

Hello friend,
I would like to try to help you.
you are using the plugin Phonegap IAP 2.0.31? Construct 2 and the R195?
before compiling the project in Intel XDK onserve what is written in the file

intelxdk.config.additions.xml

if that party is present can be to solve in the next compilation

<intelxdk: pluginintelxdk:name="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1"intelxdk:value="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1" />
<intelxdk: intelxdk plugin: name = "org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" intelxdk: value = "org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" />


aki are 2 lines only.
Errado?
B
28
S
7
G
1
Posts: 78
Reputation: 2,253

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:11 am

Hello friend,
I would like to try to help you.

Another tip, you do not need to put "has product" and need not "store is avaliable."

you can go straight, when you touch the object, buy the product
B
28
S
7
G
1
Posts: 78
Reputation: 2,253

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:06 pm

Reinarte wrote:Hello friend,
I would like to try to help you.
you are using the plugin Phonegap IAP 2.0.31? Construct 2 and the R195?
before compiling the project in Intel XDK onserve what is written in the file

intelxdk.config.additions.xml

if that party is present can be to solve in the next compilation

<intelxdk: pluginintelxdk:name="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1"intelxdk:value="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1" />
<intelxdk: intelxdk plugin: name = "org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" intelxdk: value = "org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" />


aki are 2 lines only.
Errado?


Thank you for your help.
I do use Phonegap IAP 2.0.31 and Construct 2 R195. I removed the extra subevents like you said in your other post. When i check the files, i can see intelxdk.config.additions.xml.

Since I'm not a coder i have no clue where i should put:

<intelxdk: pluginintelxdk:name="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1"intelxdk:value="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1" />
<intelxdk: intelxdk plugin: name = "org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" intelxdk: value = "org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" />

Can you guide me? Really appreciate you taking the time to help me!!!!!

PS: I do minify the script when exporting, is that ok?
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 727

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Blendi1223, brunopalermo, Jackriduk, Username05 and 26 guests