Done setting up IAP Phonegap, but IAP is not working???

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Nov 21, 2015 6:05 pm

When you add this: "cordova-plugin-ad-admob", what plugin need to have at construct 2? Admob official??
B
51
S
31
G
11
Posts: 226
Reputation: 10,674

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:38 am

odiusfly wrote:When you add this: "cordova-plugin-ad-admob", what plugin need to have at construct 2? Admob official??


Yes.. Official Admob plugin becuase it uses Cranberrygames' plugin code too.

(PS: Please reply with @SamRock so that I know there was a question or response for me :) )
Create your own Isometric Runner Game using C2:

Image

Check out my game "Last of the Survivors":
Play Store
App Store
B
57
S
11
G
2
Posts: 412
Reputation: 5,189

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:50 pm

@SamRock
Thank You!!!

But still i have some problems, i don't know if i do something wrong (maybe other guys have same issues), but as i remember with 2-3 previous updates i have no issues.
So, inside construct 2 i have: admob official, phonegap game, phonegap iap and browser official plugins. All good, all working perfectly!
Now export + build with intel xdk latest update.. Details:

1. Import plugins:
a. cordova-plugin-ad-admob
b. cordova-plugin-game
c. cordova-plugin-payment-iap
d. cordova-plugin-inappbrowser

2. Next settings..
a. Cordova whitelist: Navigation -> Blank
b. External -> *
c. Internal -> *
d. Minimum Android API: 14
e. Target Android API: 19
f. Crosswlak Runtime -> Embedded: 15

3. Next at develop panel i clean all inside: additions.xml

4. I build, all good, download, sign and finally install and run in my device.

The issue:
I have a button for no ads, a play button, a rate button, etc etc
When for example i press to no ads btn, a new small window open (as always) and ask for purchase. I close it. So after this, can't touch anythings in my game. Something like lag, i heard my touch sounds (when i touch a button) but nothing. Need to close my game and open it again. As i understand something wrong with browser, i don't know.
The game in case don't press at no ads button is running 100%. And the ads (banner, full) are working well!

My questions:
1. Anyone have above issues?
2. Is this something with my plugins which import in intel xdk?
3. Is this something wrong with the latest update of intel xkd?
4. Anything else?

Thanks again!!!
B
51
S
31
G
11
Posts: 226
Reputation: 10,674

Post » Mon Nov 23, 2015 4:10 pm

SamRock wrote:
Draconiz717 wrote:Guys I´m having the same problem, but reading all your post I still didn´t figure out how to make it work.

<intelxdk:plugin intelxdk:name="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1" intelxdk:value="https://github.com/cranberrygame/com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.iap#4306f62a0d9683eca8d8be135533dd92f6a446c1" />
<intelxdk:plugin intelxdk:name="org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" intelxdk:value="org.apache.cordova.inappbrowser" />

Exactly where do I change the code, and where do I find the google key or something that was mention?


Just just checking.. are you Tanvir from Facebook C2 forum?

Firstly remove the above text from the additions.xml file. With the new XDK, you don't need the additions.xml anymore.

Goto projects-> Plugin Management->Add plugin->3rd Party-> Add "cordova-plugin-ad-admob"

Again Add plugin->Core Plugins->cordova-plugin-inappbrowser.

That should add proper references in the new XDK project


Thanks SamRock! It works now! And no im not that guy hehe
B
10
S
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 682

Post » Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:12 pm

Draconiz717 wrote:
Thanks SamRock! It works now! And no im not that guy hehe


Glad to know it worked for you!! :)
Of late, XDK has been a nightmare for many!
Create your own Isometric Runner Game using C2:

Image

Check out my game "Last of the Survivors":
Play Store
App Store
B
57
S
11
G
2
Posts: 412
Reputation: 5,189

Post » Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:03 am

Hey guys. If I only have CordovaIAP in my capx, do I only add cordova-plugin-payment-iap?

If I do that XDK seems to be citing the absence of cc.fovea.cordova.purchase as a build error. So which ones do I actually need?

Also it only works when you uncheck "Minify Script?" and I should delete the .additions file am I correct?
Image Image Image
B
29
S
11
G
27
Posts: 729
Reputation: 16,995

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests