dont see sprite

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:41 pm

when I put some sprites in my game in some layouts can be seen and not others, putting them in the same layers. Does anyone have any idea?
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 1,618

Post » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:04 am

I see it in the program in layout, but when I run the game not

B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 1,618

Post » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:56 pm

Without you're cap I can only guess but is the sprite's "invisible at start" property checked?
B
94
S
33
G
114
Posts: 5,360
Reputation: 73,781

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:42 am

sprites not invisible at start
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 1,618

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:37 pm

Sounds like you're hiding the layer in other layouts then. Or perhaps the other layers above are not "transparent" in other layouts
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
125
S
43
G
17
Posts: 2,232
Reputation: 20,026

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:04 am

when I put like "tile background" I see

when I put like "sprite" in layer hud I dont see

I dont know what to do

I can not upload the problem cap because is too big.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 1,618

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:24 am

I found the problem. Construct classic HAS LIMIT with sprites in layout. If I remove sprites I can put others sprites in the game.

This severely limits creativity
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 1,618

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:04 pm

How many sprites do you have? Also, what you can do in that case is store memory positions of where each sprite should appear, and only create them when the player is within 2000px of them or similar.

INI files are fairly easy to use, check out the sourcecode to I Had Hope (downloadable from my website in signature)
Construct Classic - Examples Kit Dropbox is a pile of trash and if you need my old files PM me! :)
B
125
S
43
G
17
Posts: 2,232
Reputation: 20,026

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:27 pm

Well there shouldn't be a limit. Actually I think this may be bug that comes up from time to time where objects in the editor have conflicts with their id's. I made a utility to fix caps with that issue. Here's the download:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/5426011/utility/addobjfix.zip

To use it extract it and put your cap file in the same folder.
Then open "addobjfix.cap" and edit the script so instead of this:
[code]#------------------------
#------------------------
# change to your filename.
filename='wewe1.cap'
#------------------------
#------------------------[/code]
wewe1.cap is replaced by the name of your cap.

Finally run the project and a fixed copy of your cap will be made.
B
94
S
33
G
114
Posts: 5,360
Reputation: 73,781


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests