Doodle Jump Template need help

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:59 pm

@mindfaQ
@LittleStain
Trying to add another sound for falling off the screen but I can't seem to add it in. What are the steps after importing a sound to add it. I tried as an object but that did'nt work.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 113
Reputation: 1,191

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:54 am

You probably already have the audio object in your game, for you had that one sound right?

In your event sheet you can now add an action play audio under any event and it will ask for the name of the audio file you want played.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:27 pm

O.K got the sound to play but I'd like to do two things next:
1) have a little falling scene after the little bugger falls off the bottom. How could I do this? I could use the same background and I just want the little guy to fall from the top to the bottom while playing the falling sound then start at the begining.

2) I want to add breakable platforms that once bounced on they break and are no longer platforms. I have it now when he jumps through them they break but not when he lands on them. Still trying to figure this out.

Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 113
Reputation: 1,191

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:24 pm

@LittleStain
@MindfaQ
Here is the link to what I am doing on dropbox:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/rg4hhq9kquwk9cz/CVB_DMnzmY?n=193795537
B
10
S
3
Posts: 113
Reputation: 1,191

Post » Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:25 pm

For some reason when I export to html5 I get a black screen and that's it. I click on the index.html
B
10
S
3
Posts: 113
Reputation: 1,191

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:32 am

see that the wound you are importing is the right kind of quality and extention. Try to use wav when importing sound. IF you have an mp3 here is a good converter i always use.
media.io


As for the black screen. You need an apache server. Or a ftp to upload it to a host.

This means it can not run directly from your filesystem. You need a web server to run it. Liek an Apache server. But i think that is still a bit over your head.

Just try uploading it to clay.io.Make an account. Make youerself developer and upload a game without publishing it. There is mroe information on clay.io itselfmrPeanut2013-10-22 09:35:17
B
9
S
3
G
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,990

Post » Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:41 am

I usually put my exported projects into my dropbox folder to try them out.

I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: marcinkowski and 2 guests