dotted grey layer on top of layout

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:52 am

Hello,

I just installed construct 2 free.
Created new project and Layout looks like having dotted grey transparent layer over it.

Image
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 160

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:24 am

Go into View and disable the grid
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:05 pm

View -> grid options -> show grid (checkbox) ?

that doesnt help. that triggers some other grid , but not this smalldotted one shown in screenshot.
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 160

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:13 pm

This happens on freshly installed windows 8.1 (ati radeon r5 235 gpu).

I just now made windows 7 installation into virtualbox and installed freshly downloaded c2 - and there I dont have that "grid".
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 160

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:42 pm

kollikott wrote:This happens on freshly installed windows 8.1 (ati radeon r5 235 gpu).

I just now made windows 7 installation into virtualbox and installed freshly downloaded c2 - and there I dont have that "grid".



Could be Windows 8.1 screwing it up then.

@Ashley - Know anything that could be causing this?
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:56 pm

Make sure you have the latest graphic drivers installed
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 8:47 pm

well.. i did install latest drives from amd (ones from windows8 install/windows update were older).
but that did change anything. still that weird grey-dotted-curtain there...
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 160


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests