Dotted line

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:56 am

Don't you think it would be useful to visually represent where the resolution of the window would be in the layout editor? Maybe it could show a dotted line or something, to show the window size in the layout.

This could be useful for when you're trying to make hud objects and in-game menus, so you know where to place and how big they'll be in your massive level.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:25 am

[quote="alspal":50mdl7im]Don't you think it would be useful to visually represent where the resolution of the window would be in the layout editor?
[/quote:50mdl7im]
yes
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:26 pm

Currently I work it out by X and Y coordinates... subtracting the objects width and height from the layout width and height, and placing via coordinates.

Some kind of visual representation would make this a lot easier, but it is still quite possible to do without it.

Nice idea though, it would certainly save some time, especially if you change graphics for any GUI items... you have to recalcuate the position every time :/

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:50 pm

Yeah, I'd find this useful too.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,636

Post » Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:19 pm

in the meantime, you can make a sprite of a box, made of dotted lines, and set the width height as the screen dimensions. probably best to make it a small sprite, and expand it to the screen size. make it destroy on start during development, and remove it before exporting to exe.
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Fri May 01, 2009 10:56 am

Added this for the next build.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Fri May 01, 2009 11:23 am

it would be nice as well if you could darken the area outside it (or apply some other effect), to enhance the visual distinction.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,510

Post » Fri May 01, 2009 1:38 pm

I disagree with that suggestion - if you're working with a large level, I wouldn't want an overlay affecting how it looks. I think it'll be obvious enough.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Fri May 01, 2009 1:43 pm

That could be distracting yeah, it's just lines where the application's window ends for now.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Fri May 01, 2009 4:38 pm

[quote="Rich":4bk2lc3h]Added this for the next build.[/quote:4bk2lc3h]

Is it toggleable? Like the grid options? :)
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests