Download Construct 2 release 29

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:18 pm

when will it be released on sourceforge v29?

Waiting for the svn upload
B
2
G
1
Posts: 17
Reputation: 484

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:23 am

Tried out the new build earlier. Really liking the new panel to the expression editor =)

I tried out the touch plugin on my friends iPad ( http://inkbot.se/touchtest/ ). Worked really nice! =) Though I'm not sure how different devices handle their touch functionality. Say Win7 tablets, do they count your touch as "touch" or as a "mouse"? "How does Android handle this when inside a browser?" Etc.

Maybe these are questions for a later date, or maybe even inconsequential. In any case the touch plugin, in this early state, works great (as far/little I've tried it). Just trying to spot potholes before they become an issue.
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:30 am

There r no words how to express the lvl of excitement I'm in XD

I've got few questions. shall i post them in FAQ topic?
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:17 pm

@inkBot: only devices with genuine touch input should fire touch events. If a Win7 tablet has touch input, touch will fire only touch events and not mouse input.

Some devices (iPhone?), for backwards compatibility with old web pages, fire mouse events if a web page does not handle a touch event. We've explicitly disabled this for C2, because it's best that you code mouse and touch input separately, in a way that best suits your game.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:35 pm

when will it be available on sourceforge?
B
2
G
1
Posts: 17
Reputation: 484

Post » Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:53 pm

nice done :)

Where i can find the source-code of c2 editor etc. ? :D *or its not possible now :?*
B
2
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 710

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:20 pm

Found this earlier, don't know if you're aware of this or not, so I'm posting it here (since the sf bug tracker is gone as far as I can tell)

I wanted to have two lines of text in my little test app for the touch plugin. So I did this
[code:2wyybcxq]"Tex bla bla" & newline & "more text bla bla"[/code:2wyybcxq]
and got this:



Here's the cap: http://www.box.net/shared/7gj9vejnnx
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:20 pm

Try:

"Tex bla bla" + newline + "more text bla bla"
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

Post » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:26 pm

(& is the correct syntax for string concatenation)

That's a bug in the HTML5 exporter, it's fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: randomly and 14 guests