Download Construct 2 release 45

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:16 pm

[quote:1e9dulb1]it's a bit quicker than launching an external editor, and hopefully should eliminate the "why is it launching Paint?" headaches.[/quote:1e9dulb1]

Excellent! :)
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Thu Jun 23, 2011 6:00 pm


[quote]Resizing in the image editor after a sprite image has been saved once doesn't change the "Size" of the sprite[/quote]
This was by design, but I suppose it's better if it scales the object proportionally. Will add to the next build...
Tom2011-06-27 14:50:59
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:51 pm

A couple bugs - if you create a text object, then create a sprite and place it so it overlaps the text object, import an image, then resize the window so it is smaller than the image in the editor, depending on which side/corner you resized the window from it does a bunch of weird zooming/adding black borders in various ways and the scroll bars don't work properly.

If you have the window sized smaller than the image, then save, the resulting sprite will be completely white and it will have messed up the appearance of the text behind it if you drag the sprite out of the way.
Moderator
B
87
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,397

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:55 am

Whenever I open the sprite editor up, I get this message, then Construct closes-



Which is strange, my graphics card DOES support Pixel Shader 2. My graphics card is Intel(R) G33/G31  Express Chipset Family
Still, not sure what it means by "render-to-texture" loading sprites via dragging and dropping works fine though.
B
5
G
1
Posts: 46
Reputation: 692

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:56 pm

@MelodiousRefraction, have you tried updating your graphics card drivers to the latest version?  It's not to do with pixel shaders, it's to do with OpenGL framebuffer object support.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:02 pm


@Ashley
As in taking out my old one and replacing it physically? No, but I have been considering updating my graphics card some day. I won't update them right away since its a beta, and I still use Construct Classic.

[EDIT]: I'll wait for beta 46, and see if I can update my graphics card from there.



MelodiousRefractions2011-06-27 19:22:10
B
5
G
1
Posts: 46
Reputation: 692

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:22 pm


@MelodiousRefraction, no just the drivers!  Not the whole card :) Have a look at this:

(The link in the about screen won't appear until the next release, but you can try the manual steps below for now.)

Ashley2011-06-27 20:23:01
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests