dropdown list publishing changes left position

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:23 pm

Hi,
I am using List plugin in my game but when I publish the game the left position of the Objects changes as compared to the design time position.

Any clue on why this could be happening ?

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,592

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:46 pm

During preview it shows properly but on publishing it totally shifts its positions. Please see this example: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4dqv425x7peiclu/dropdowntest.capx

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,592

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:30 pm

Have you tried the latest beta? We already fixed a bug related to this recently.
Scirra Founder
B
373
S
218
G
84
Posts: 23,573
Reputation: 186,458

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:41 pm

Let me try it right away, right now I am using the latest stable release 119.

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,592

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:10 pm

@Ashley I downloaded the latest beta release: 124 but no luck with that. Its giving exactly same output as stable release 119.

This is a major show stopper for me as I am close to release date and need to use these HTML components extensively in my project

-Thanks
Mahesh
B
10
S
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,592

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:21 pm

Can you post a minimal .capx reproducing the problem and post it to the Bugs forum with full steps to reproduce? Then I'll see if I can take a look and get it fixed for the next beta.
Scirra Founder
B
373
S
218
G
84
Posts: 23,573
Reputation: 186,458

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:25 pm

Thanks Ashley for your response, here is the file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4dqv425x7peiclu/dropdowntest.capx

Steps:
[1] Run this project in preview mode, you'll see that in this mode the lists are placed properly.
[2] Export the project and check the exported file in browser, you'd see that the lists are placed at wrong positions as compared to design.

-Thanks
Mahesh
B
10
S
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,592

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:07 pm

@Ashley
I tried to add your listbox in a new project and just launched a preview in firefox. When I resize the browser window, the listbox is not fixed at all.
I remember had encountered sth similar with my plugin and fixed it. Maybe check my unprofesional code, if it helps
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,981

Post » Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:25 am

@mchulet - did you make a post in the Bugs forum? I won't find it on my next bug hunt if you leave it here.
Scirra Founder
B
373
S
218
G
84
Posts: 23,573
Reputation: 186,458

Post » Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:48 am

@Ashley I have added it to Bugs forum. Do you already know when the fix would be available ? Its very critical for me.

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 1,592

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: The Mnk and 11 guests