dropdown list publishing changes left position

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:23 pm

Hi,
I am using List plugin in my game but when I publish the game the left position of the Objects changes as compared to the design time position.

Any clue on why this could be happening ?

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:46 pm

During preview it shows properly but on publishing it totally shifts its positions. Please see this example: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4dqv425x7peiclu/dropdowntest.capx

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:30 pm

Have you tried the latest beta? We already fixed a bug related to this recently.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:41 pm

Let me try it right away, right now I am using the latest stable release 119.

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:10 pm

@Ashley I downloaded the latest beta release: 124 but no luck with that. Its giving exactly same output as stable release 119.

This is a major show stopper for me as I am close to release date and need to use these HTML components extensively in my project

-Thanks
Mahesh
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:21 pm

Can you post a minimal .capx reproducing the problem and post it to the Bugs forum with full steps to reproduce? Then I'll see if I can take a look and get it fixed for the next beta.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:25 pm

Thanks Ashley for your response, here is the file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4dqv425x7peiclu/dropdowntest.capx

Steps:
[1] Run this project in preview mode, you'll see that in this mode the lists are placed properly.
[2] Export the project and check the exported file in browser, you'd see that the lists are placed at wrong positions as compared to design.

-Thanks
Mahesh
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:07 pm

@Ashley
I tried to add your listbox in a new project and just launched a preview in firefox. When I resize the browser window, the listbox is not fixed at all.
I remember had encountered sth similar with my plugin and fixed it. Maybe check my unprofesional code, if it helps
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:25 am

@mchulet - did you make a post in the Bugs forum? I won't find it on my next bug hunt if you leave it here.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:48 am

@Ashley I have added it to Bugs forum. Do you already know when the fix would be available ? Its very critical for me.

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests