dropdown list publishing changes left position

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:46 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4dqv425x7peiclu/dropdowntest.capx

Steps to reproduce:
[1] Run this project in preview mode, you'll see that in this mode the lists are placed properly.
[2] Export the project and check the exported file in browser, you'd see that the lists are placed at wrong positions as compared to design.

Observed result:
You'd see that the lists are placed at wrong positions as compared to design.

Expected result:
List should be placed at same position as in design.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: yes
Internet Explorer: yes

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8

Construct 2 version:
r119    
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:59 pm

Can't reproduce, seems to work fine: http://www.scirra.com/labs/dropdownlist/
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:17 am

Its definitely a problem I checked it again. Please use the CAPX from the link I provided and use stable release 119 to run it. You can reproduce issue on exported projects.

Meanwhile I have switched to @septeven plugin which works fine.

-Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:23 pm

@Ashley
Sorry for posting here but in your example you put in your last post, please just resize the browser window - As I already told you, they seem not correctly positionned at all.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:12 pm

Oh, I see. It depends on resizing the browser window. I'll try get this fixed for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:08 am

For me it does not depends on browser resizing, just put couple of listboxes in a project and publish it. In the published copy you'd see that they are not in the same position as they were set in design.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,590

Post » Sat Apr 13, 2013 2:52 pm

OK, this should be fixed for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fredriksthlm and 3 guests