Duplicate Frames

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:05 pm

I've been doing animation timing on some sprites by using duplicate frames (to keep time with other sprite animations). Now I believe those duplicate frames are using up resources. I've tried changing the timing to code based, but can't get it working as well. Is there a way to link duplicate frames?

Not a huge thing, but I'm trying to keep the size of the game as small as possible.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:26 pm

Did you know you can change the Frame Speed for each individual frame in an animation?
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 59
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:21 pm

I did. Unfortunately I have other things depending on frame changes of the animation. If there's only one frame that waits, it doesn't count as a frame change.

B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:31 pm

I see. Is there any way to have an invisible timer sprite that runs a simple 1-frame animation so as to trigger those events?
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 59
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:41 pm

Not sure. How would I make that work with the on frame changed condition? I tried changing it to an "every x seconds" condition and linking it to the on touched trigger, but it only changes the opacity once (when touched).

These events need a constantly changing condition. On frame changed is the only one I can find.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest