Duplicate Layer and Event

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:58 am

Hi, my name is Ethan and i am interested in purchasing this product, but i have had trouble duplicating a layer or event.

Is there any estimate when this command can be added?

Thank you and congratulations to Scirra team.
B
63
S
10
G
5
Posts: 32
Reputation: 12,799

Post » Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:30 pm

what is your problem? Please specify.
B
12
S
5
G
5
Posts: 80
Reputation: 3,572

Post » Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:16 pm

We're hoping to add this in a future event - in the mean time you can try saving to a project folder, copy-pasting the XML file for the layout or event sheet you want to duplicate, then adding a tag for it in the .caproj file.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:36 pm

my problem is duplicate layer more easily.. but it can wait.

I understand that still has many things to fix the C2 as a bug during the save.

yesterday I was saving a project and the program closed, trying to open it again and the error file was lost.
B
63
S
10
G
5
Posts: 32
Reputation: 12,799

Post » Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:47 pm

@ethan0004, can you send me the file that doesn't open? Can you remember what you were doing just before the last save?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:55 pm

I got same problem once - told you about that Ashley - it deleted most of my sprite animations and event after saving and then showed me an error while opening that file. Unfortunately was able to reproduce that and it never happend again. I'm wondering now, maybe it was some sort of a random coincidence happening with C2 and Windows.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:44 pm

@shinkan, was that in r55? I fixed what I think may have been a possible cause of that recently.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sat Sep 17, 2011 1:03 pm

No, It was r54 i belive.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:33 pm

ops!!... I redid everything and saved in place of the damaged file ... was no problem until i improve some things in my game, but if it is to help the Scirra Team.. i know how damaging it again ..

I do not remember what he was saying the error message... sorry. >.<

"My old computer was very bad... (now i have a new (i5 core 8gb ram, intel grafics hd)) ..but got the acquired the habit to save my files every time. if you need one and I make shipping with satisfaction."

thanks and sorry for my bad english.. ^^'   "Go Scirra! \o/"
B
63
S
10
G
5
Posts: 32
Reputation: 12,799

Post » Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:55 pm

i not try.. the error is coming again, but the file is fine.

i never see this error, but i print it..


an this is the critical error.. while saving the program stops responding, closes and damaging the file. :'(


^^'ethan00042011-09-17 23:02:43
B
63
S
10
G
5
Posts: 32
Reputation: 12,799

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests