Duplicate objects to a new layout

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 5:45 am

Hi all, I don't understand how to have my objects that are global into all layouts.

When I create a new layout, all my folders are duplicated in, but they are all empty. Then I try to take my objects from the Project window (on the right) to drag them in the new layout, it doesn't work.

So I copy all of them from the first layout, paste them in the new, then move them around cause they are still in position...

Is there amore efficient way I overlooked?sved2011-08-31 05:47:49
...but this is mostly psychological. Check my devlog
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 258
Reputation: 2,850

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:17 am

Unfortunately, as far as I know, there is no actual function to use graphics in the layout editor from other layouts, despite the tick box to "show non layout objects".

You will need to copy and paste one of each thing you want onto the layout. You can copy multiple objects at once, and it might be a good idea to look into grouping like graphics into single sprites, using the 'start frame' feature, to organise things a bit better.
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:00 am

[QUOTE=Steven]it might be a good idea to look into grouping like graphics into single sprites, using the 'start frame' feature, to organise things a bit better.[/QUOTE]

Sorry, but I don't understand this part.
...but this is mostly psychological. Check my devlog
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 258
Reputation: 2,850

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:17 am

[QUOTE=sved] Hi all, I don't understand how to have my objects that are global into all layouts.

When I create a new layout, all my folders are duplicated in, but they are all empty. Then I try to take my objects from the Project window (on the right) to drag them in the new layout, it doesn't work.

So I copy all of them from the first layout, paste them in the new, then move them around cause they are still in position...

Is there amore efficient way I overlooked?[/QUOTE]


What about right click on 'layout' in the projects tab, then choose 'clone layout' (creating layout 2 with same objects.)

Sorry if i,m talking about something different?

chrisbrobs2011-08-31 11:18:19
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,206
Reputation: 7,300

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:41 am

I was actually expecting the global objects to be already in the new layout, like the folders.

Cloning the layout is interesting, thanks. I could prepare an empty layout with the objets I intend to keep in all levels and clone it in the beginning, or something like that.

Edit: I just realised that everything was better without objects being global... I guess I will just need variables to be so.

Anyway, thanks guys, it's nice to have people helping along when things get tricky!sved2011-08-31 13:55:37
...but this is mostly psychological. Check my devlog
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 258
Reputation: 2,850

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:29 pm

This is what I was referring to Sved.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fNEx8bA_R0o
B
9
S
2
G
4
Posts: 346
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:38 am

You can use the Inheritance layer for some of it. I usually use it for the GUI, and player sprites.

Just set the Inheritance layer option in the Layer properties, to a unique name of a layer (can be in a different layout)

I'm not sure if this helps in your case.
B
6
G
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 921

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2011 7:02 am

@Steven, this is great, it totally removes the need for folders... I didn't think of that at all.

@Sandcrawler, I think it will, if I understand well, this layer will stay on all layouts, I'll try out later today.

Thanks a lot!
...but this is mostly psychological. Check my devlog
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 258
Reputation: 2,850


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests