Dynamic Menu Engine

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:10 am

This looks so promising, I really hope this works out:)
B
58
S
17
G
5
Posts: 184
Reputation: 8,958

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 4:10 pm

Capx has been posted.


@shinkan
Thanks for the links. I hadn't realized that Yann had made a full JSON plugin. It seems relatively straight forward, but would require some reworking of the engine. It's probably worth doing if only for the ability to write to JSON. It would simplify some elements of the engine, and allow menus to be changed at run-time.
B
63
S
19
G
8
Posts: 341
Reputation: 12,130

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 11:24 pm

@zatyka
I do agree that the plugin's interface is a bit clunky and I would have liked for it to be simpler and more straight forward. However, I wouldn't bet on a reworking of the engine anytime soon.
Hopefully, I do think that with it, you can do everything you can do with a basic javascript object (well almost... you can't copy an object by reference... yet :3)
In any case, the JSON plugin's topic is always opened for suggestion =)
B
66
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,484
Reputation: 16,511

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 11:33 pm

@Yann

I was referring to the Menu engine in the capx I posted.

I haven't played with your plugin enough to intelligently comment on it, but look forward to taking a closer look at it next time I use the menu engine in a project. :)
B
63
S
19
G
8
Posts: 341
Reputation: 12,130

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 12:20 am

Nice one, a little suggestion, when you open options window then put your mouse pointer over the button then press arroy keys, it wont move to another button, it should force to move to another button agaisnt mouse over button.

I dont know if you can fix.
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 12:43 am

@Joannesalfa

The projects I've used the engine in have not needed both mouse and keyboard control, but it would be easy enough to fix. The mouse's coordinates would need to be stored each tick, and the selector's position would only update when the coordinates change. Also, the selector can be turned off completely by changing a variable.
B
63
S
19
G
8
Posts: 341
Reputation: 12,130

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 6:15 am

@zatyka
Oh, my bad. Makes kind of more sense :D
Though I my comment still stands.
B
66
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,484
Reputation: 16,511

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 4:12 pm

@zatyka I wonder what's design of implementation of "On Mouse Move"?
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Sat May 03, 2014 8:13 am

This will come in very handy, thanks a bunch:)
B
58
S
17
G
5
Posts: 184
Reputation: 8,958

Previous

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests