Easiest way to make multiple levels?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat May 12, 2012 1:59 am

Yeah, that's what I was talking about. This thread is from Oct 2011, so I was just making sure, as I was having some issues.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 54
Reputation: 958

Post » Sat May 12, 2012 2:37 pm

@Miyavi - yes, the duplicate feature was added after this thread. Most old threads are no longer relevant because we've added features to solve the problem.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Post » Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:01 am

@droptank21, could not find your .capx at: http://www.mypwn.com/construct2/shadowgate-15.capx or http://dl.dropbox.com/u/44787590/Tutorial.capx as they seem to be deadlinks.
B
28
S
4
G
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 4,879

Post » Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:15 am

Sorry. Yes, I dropped that url. Will upload to dropbox when I get the opportunity.
B
22
S
9
G
3
Posts: 203
Reputation: 3,647

Post » Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:50 pm

Hi guys, is there a better best-practice for having multiple layouts with one controlling event sheet? I can't find a tutorial.

Like @sqiddster I want to have multiple layouts/levels, but don't want to have a separate event sheet for each, in case I need to make changes to the logic!
B
12
S
2
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,955

Post » Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:57 pm

@onion each layout has an 'event sheet' property, which you can set to the main event sheet. That's what I do.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:29 pm

Awesome thanks, I hadn't noticed that property tucked in there. This'll make my life much easier!
B
12
S
2
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,955

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 12:58 pm

Is there any way to use ajax function to load next layout from generated in C2 xml ? Im asking because of my bad application performance issue- yes, I try to make it well working on android device. I dont know how to make sure there will be only nesesary objects in vram, and all data for loaded layout only... something like create and destroy function ( and maybe clear memory ;p )?

Do I contrive in good way, or just fight with the windmills ?
B
22
S
3
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 3,688

Post » Wed May 08, 2013 4:07 pm

Other layouts don't use your vram, only the current layout that is loaded. When you move from one layout to the next, the previous layout is cleared from memory and all objects in it are destroyed.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,428

Post » Thu May 09, 2013 11:48 am

thanks for reply ;)
that clarified the situation... for now ;p
B
22
S
3
G
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 3,688

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests