Easy problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:48 pm

pl.tinypic.com/view.php?pic=149vx35&s=8#.UwvaqbQixdo

Image


I have 2 arrays. Value at (0,0) works as Id: it is = 0 for one array =1 for the second array. At the beginning of the layout I call function array_start.

The problem is that for the Second array([0,0]=1) I don't have (1,1)=13. What am I doing wrong?

............
Function add_ar is setting value at [X,Y] with size control so it's not source of problem.
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 232

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:32 am

I might be wrong but looking at your event sheet I noticed that array(0,0) is never being changed and when you try to get the event array value at (0,0) =1 triggered well it is never 1, it is 0. As I said I might be wrong and saying nothing fruitful but I think the problem might be that.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 864

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:17 am

I got 2 arryas.

First array has (0,0)=0
Second array has (0,0)=1

The thing is I want to do one set of action for the first array and other set of action (setting 13 on (1,1)) for the second array.
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 232

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 3:47 pm

Ok, could you please update your event sheet image so I can see the actions performed over each array?, I get confused when looking at your actual event shee since the actions have the object affected by the action trimmed or something... that way I could understand what action is affecting wich array (sorry if I am being dense)
B
10
S
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 864

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:09 pm

Did you setup the array dimensions on the properties left after clicking on it?
B
24
S
9
G
2
Posts: 294
Reputation: 3,160

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 4:17 pm

hahah I think that is going to be the actual problem :P, it happened to me too.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 864

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:21 pm

Do you mean Height and Width? It's set on 20
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 232

Post » Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:18 pm

then that is not the problem. Please update the picture please I will do some tests if you do so.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 75
Reputation: 864


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], rayolf and 14 guests