Edit image - ToolWindow behavior

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:08 pm

The windows 'Animations' and 'Animation frames' have the behavior: minimize and maximize.

It makes no sense for a ToolWindow to have this behavior.

This behavior is activated only via context menu.
B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:35 pm

In the context menu for me (Windows 7) both minimize and maximize are disabled. What OS are you on?

I double checked the code, and both dialogs also specify that maximize and minimize are disabled in the dialog designer. So I'm not sure where the options would be coming from if you see them.Ashley2011-08-31 21:35:58
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:40 pm

I use Windows XP SP3.

B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:50 pm

Hmm, not sure what else I can do to tell Windows those aren't meant to be enabled. I think I might leave this as 'won't fix' - Windows 7 gets it right so maybe it's a bug in XP.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:54 pm

Happens on my XP sp3 PC, but I wouldn't call it a 'bug' as such, and surely there are more important things for Ash to be looking at than this - it's not a 'show stopper'.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:58 pm

It's not too important, I wanted to report this behavior only ;-)
B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:05 pm

I think attention to detail is important in Construct 2 to ensure using it is a good experience. So I do want to fix small issues like this where possible - it's just in this case, it doesn't look like it's possible. (The code says "Maximize box: disabled" etc. so no idea why XP still enables the option.)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:37 pm

I guess Construct 2 is developed with MFC. I create a temporary project and found that bug. Also I create a 'workaround' for you =)

Border:
- Thin -> OK but no resizing :(
- Resizing -> Bug with maximize and minimize
- Dialog Frame - OK but no resizing :-(

//OnInitDialog
CMenu* pSysMenu = GetSystemMenu(FALSE);
if (pSysMenu != NULL)
{
    pSysMenu->RemoveMenu(SC_MAXIMIZE, MF_BYCOMMAND);
    pSysMenu->RemoveMenu(SC_MINIMIZE, MF_BYCOMMAND);
}
B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:28 pm

Ah, good tip! OK, fixed in next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:22 pm

Good work but I found another window (expression) with this "bug".
B
23
S
4
G
7
Posts: 98
Reputation: 5,220

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests