Editor rendering errors with 9-patch and effects

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Tue May 09, 2017 12:58 am

Ashley wrote:It's almost impossible to do anything about bugs that I can't reproduce. Step 1 is to reproduce the problem, so I'm still stuck on step 1.


I'm with you on that, but the usual methods of achieving that step don't seem to be working. Perhaps we need to think outside the box.

I'll try to keep this little story brief. Back in the days of Windows XP, there was a crash bug that afflicted
many users in every game, and for a significant period of time, no developer knew why. EA would just tell you that "you didn't meet the minimum requirements", even though their own utility said the opposite. Then, Valve stepped up and said, "ok, someone send us a computer that can reproduce the crash". Someone did, and then Valve found the cause. Users were running out of paged pool memory, as windows wasn't allocating enough for some arbitrary reason. The problem was worked around with a registry tweak that forced windows to allocate more, and the problem was fixed for good in Windows Vista.

That being said, I don't think the cause of this Construct 2 bug is so obscure as to require shipping a computer to you. So, lets try some other options first.

I am able to reproduce the bug in a virtual machine, so perhaps I can let you remote in to it, and you can do as you will with it?

I could probably reproduce it on a virtual machine provided by you. I have yet to find a computer that I can't reproduce this on.

Perhaps I could send you a virtual machine with a save state?

If you have better suggestions, I'm all ears.
B
54
S
19
G
13
Posts: 97
Reputation: 10,146

Post » Tue May 09, 2017 9:02 pm

Since last time I posted, I got a new PC. It still happens on new PC as mentioned before and it also happened on a new project too. The temporary fixes are to turn preview effects off and if that doesn't work to turn force texture ON in layers. It is the only issue that is very obvious to every project I work in C2.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 280

Post » Tue Jul 04, 2017 6:26 am

Ashley wrote:It's almost impossible to do anything about bugs that I can't reproduce. Step 1 is to reproduce the problem, so I'm still stuck on step 1.


My current hypothesis on the matter is that you haven't been testing this bug with the same executable as the rest of us, but instead a version of it before anti-debugging "features" have been added. This is understandable, but I really think you should attempt to reproduce it with the same executable that is distributed on the website.

But regardless of whether this is the case or not, we can (probably) sort it out with virtual machines. What sort of virtual machine shenanigans would you be okay with? I'm up for whatever.
B
54
S
19
G
13
Posts: 97
Reputation: 10,146

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Stweve and 1 guest